Home | Current News | Rosters | State tournament | Standings | Stats | 2019 | 18 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | Photos | Archives/Records | Alumni

Glenbard West girls volleyball

gwgvbteamphoto082521.jpg

2021 Season

gwgvballseniornight102021.jpg

SENIOR NIGHT
Wednesday, Oct. 20
At Glenbard West
d. Downers Grove South
25-21, 25-12
(Hilltoppers now 23-11) 
VIDEO INTERVIEW!

gwgvballtracymcdevittbeiermeister102021.jpg

Thursday, Oct. 21
Glenbard West
d. At Addison Trail
25-11, 25-18
(Hilltoppers now 24-11) 
VIDEO INTERVIEW!

gwgvbscheckmcgurk102121.jpg

Congratulations!
Coach Pete Mastandrea
400 career victories!

peter400.jpg

Tuesday, Oct. 19
Glenbard West
d. At Proviso West
25-9, 25-11
(Hilltoppers now 22-11, 3-3 in Silver) 

Autumnfest Pool Pairings/Saturday's brackets

Friday-Saturday
Oct. 15-16
At Autumnfest
At Glenbard East

Friday's Pool 8 play
At Glenbard East
(No. 9 seed)
vs. (8) Barrington 
vs. (24) Waubonsie Valley
5 p.m. (8) Barrington vs. (24) Waubonsie Valley
6 p.m. (9) Glenbard West vs. (24) Waubonsie Valley
7 p.m. (9) Glenbard West vs. (8) Barrington

Autumnfest Pool Pairings/Saturday's brackets

Teacher Recognition Night

gwgvbteacherrecognition101221.jpg

Tuesday, Oct. 11
Lyons Township
d. At Glenbard West
25-9, 25-19
(Hilltoppers now 18-9, 2-3 in Silver) 

Wednesday, Oct. 6
At Benet Academy
d. Glenbard West
25-17, 25-20
Tuesday, Oct. 5
Oak Park-River Forest
d. At Glenbard West
25-22, 23-25, 27-25
(Hilltoppers now 18-7, 2-2 in Silver) 

Tuesday, Sept. 28
At Hinsdale Central
d. Glenbard West
(Hilltoppers now 18-6, 2-1 in Silver) 

Tuesday, Sept. 21
Glenbard West
d. At Plainfield South
25-19, 25-12
(Hilltoppers now 18-5) 

Makayla Webber 4 kills
Avery Herbert 4 kills
Marin Johnson 4 kills, 9 digs
Megan Pihlstrom 4 kills
Haydon Green 13 assists
Demi Carpio 12 digs
Liz Murray 5 digs

Friday-Saturday, Sept. 17-18
40th annual
Glenbard West Invitational

Second place!
(Hilltoppers now 17-5)

Saturday's championship bracket results

Glenbard West d. Lake Park 25-19, 25-17 (quarterfinals)
Glenbard West d. Joliet West 25-13, 25-23 (semifinals)
Fremd d. Glenbard West 25-20, 25-19 (Championship)

Saturday's complete brackets
Championship quarterfinals
Match 1 -- Glenbard West vs. Lake Park, 8:30 a.m. Biester
Match 2 -- Joliet West vs. Hinsdale South, 8:30 a.m. Fieldhouse Court C
Match 3 -- Fremd vs. Schaumburg, 9:45 a.m. Biester
Match 4 -- Warren vs. Payton, 9:45 a.m. Fieldhouse Court C
Championship semifinals
Match 5 -- Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 11 a.m. Biester
Match 6 -- Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 12:15 p.m. Biester
Consolation semifinals
Match 7 -- Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 11 a.m. Fieldhouse Court D
Match 8 -- Loser Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4, 12:15 p.m. Fieldhouse Court D
Championship: Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6, 1:30 p.m. Biester

Third place: Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6, 1:30 p.m. Fieldhouse Court C
Fifth place: Winner Match 7 vs. Winner Match 8, 1:30 p.m. Fieldhouse Court D
Seventh place: Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 8, 1:30 p.m. Fieldhouse Court B 

Saturday's round robin for third-place pool teams
Regina Dominican vs. Glenbard South, 8:30 a.m. Fieldhouse Court D
Glenbard North vs. Glenbard East, 8:30 a.m. Fieldhouse Court B
Regina Dominican vs. Glenbard East, 9:45 a.m. Fieldhouse Court D
Glenbard South vs. Glenbard North, 9:45 a.m. Fieldhouse Court B
Regina Dominican vs. Glenbard North, 11 a.m. Fieldhouse Court D
Glenbard East vs. Glenbard South, 11 a.m. Fieldhouse Court B

Friday-Saturday, Sept. 17-18
40th annual
Glenbard West Invitational

Saturday's championship bracket play
Glenbard West vs. Lake Park, 8:30 a.m. Biester (quarterfinals)
Glenbard West vs. 11 a.m. (championship semifinals or consolation semifinals)
1:30 p.m. Championship (Biester), Third place (Fieldhouse Court C), Fifth place (Fieldhouse Court D), Seventh place (Fieldhouse Court B)

Saturday's complete brackets
Championship quarterfinals
Match 1 -- Glenbard West vs. Lake Park, 8:30 a.m. Biester
Match 2 -- Joliet West vs. Hinsdale South, 8:30 a.m. Fieldhouse Court C
Match 3 -- Fremd vs. Schaumburg, 9:45 a.m. Biester
Match 4 -- Warren vs. Payton, 9:45 a.m. Fieldhouse Court C
Championship semifinals
Match 5 -- Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 11 a.m. Biester
Match 6 -- Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 12:15 p.m. Biester
Consolation semifinals
Match 7 -- Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 11 a.m. Fieldhouse Court D
Match 8 -- Loser Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4, 12:15 p.m. Fieldhouse Court D
Championship: Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6, 1:30 p.m. Biester

Third place: Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6, 1:30 p.m. Fieldhouse Court C
Fifth place: Winner Match 7 vs. Winner Match 8, 1:30 p.m. Fieldhouse Court D
Seventh place: Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 8, 1:30 p.m. Fieldhouse Court B 

Saturday's round robin for third-place pool teams
Regina Dominican vs. Glenbard South, 8:30 a.m. Fieldhouse Court D
Glenbard North vs. Glenbard East, 8:30 a.m. Fieldhouse Court B
Regina Dominican vs. Glenbard East, 9:45 a.m. Fieldhouse Court D
Glenbard South vs. Glenbard North, 9:45 a.m. Fieldhouse Court B
Regina Dominican vs. Glenbard North, 11 a.m. Fieldhouse Court D
Glenbard East vs. Glenbard South, 11 a.m. Fieldhouse Court B

Friday's Pool A play
Glenbard West d. Payton 25-7, 25-17
Glenbard West d. Regina Dominican 25-16, 25-16
Payton d. Regina Dominican 25-14, 25-18
(Glenbard West now 15-4)

Pool B
Joliet West d. Glenbard South 25-7, 25-18
Schaumburg d. Glenbard South 25-21, 25-23
Schaumburg d. Joliet West 25-18, 25-16
Pool C
Fremd d. Glenbard North 25-14, 25-10
Fremd d. Hinsdale South 25-13, 25-22
Hinsdale South d. Glenbard North 25-15, 25-8
Pool D
Lake Park d. Glenbard East 25-18, 25-17
Warren d. Glenbard East 25-21, 25-11
Warren d. Lake Park 25-16, 20-25, 15-7

VIDEO INTERVIEWS!

gwgvbmurraypihlstrom091421.jpg

gwgvbherbertgreen091421.jpg

Tuesday, Sept. 14
Glenbard West d.
Downers Grove North 25-23, 17-25, 25-23
(Hilltoppers now 13-4, 2-0 in Silver)

Glenbard West statistics leaders
vs. Downers North
Megan Pihlstrom 11 kills
Marin Johnson 5 kills, 5 digs, 5 service points, 2 blocks 
Haydon Green 26 assists, 3 kills, 9 digs
Demi Carpio 19 digs, 8 service points, ace
Liz Murray 7 digs, 7 service points, ace
Avery Herbert 6 kills, ace
Makayla Webber 4 kills, 3 digs, 3 blocks
Penelope Vilkama 5 digs, kill
Tea Alles 2 aces, 5 service points
Breccan Scheck kill

Friday-Saturday, Sept. 10-11
At Crossroads Classic
At Effingham High School
(1301 Grove Ave., Effingham)


Sixth place
(Hilltoppers now 12-4)
All-Tournament
Demi Carpio
Saturday, Sept. 11
Ozark d. Glenbard West 25-22, 25-18 (quarterfinals)
Glenbard West d. Fairfield 25-19, 25-17 (consolation semifinals)
Edwardsville d. Glenbard West 25-20, 25-15 (fifth-place match)

Friday, Sept. 10
Pool C play
At Effingham High School
Glenbard West d. Bloomington 25-6, 25-9
Glenbard West d. Effingham 25-11, 25-18

Crossroads Classic Tournament website

Parent Waiver, Release, Indemnity and Hold Harmless form

Parent Waiver of Liability and Indemnification form

VIDEO INTERVIEW!

gwgvbwebbercarpio090721.jpg

Tuesday, Sept. 7
Glenbard West d.
York
(Hilltoppers now 9-2)

Glenbard West statistics leaders
vs. York

Friday-Saturday
Sept. 3-4
At Peg Bryant Tournament
At Joliet Central

Silver Pool CHAMPIONS!
(Hilltoppers now 8-2) 

Saturday, Sept. 4

Silver Pool
Glenbard West d. Deer Creek Mackinaw 25-19, 25-17
Glenbard West d. Morris 25-12, 17-25, 25-14 (championship)

Friday, Sept. 3

Pool play
Glenbard West d. Peotone 25-21, 25-16
Yorkville d. Glenbard West 25-11, 25-23
Glenbard West d. Rosary 25-18, 25-15

gwgvbchamps082721.jpg

Saturday, Aug. 28
CHAMPIONS!
Wheaton North
Blue and Gold
Tournament

Championship match
Glenbard West d. Montini 17-25, 25-23, 25-23
Semifinals: Glenbard West d. Wheaton North
Quarterfinals: Glenbard West d. York
(Hilltoppers now 4-1)
All-Tournament Team
Megan Pihlstrom
Makayla Webber

Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament pool results/championship bracket

VIDEO INTERVIEWS!

gwgvbpihlstromisraelwebber082721.jpg

gwgvbvilkama082721.jpg

Wednesday, Aug. 25
VIDEO INTERVIEW!

gwgvbcreswelljohnson082421.jpg

Wednesday, Aug. 25
Pool C play
Montini d. Glenbard West 25-13, 25-20
Glenbard West d. West Aurora 25-19, 26-24
Montini d. West Aurora 25-9, 25-13
(Hilltoppers now 1-1)

Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament pool results/championship bracket

2020-21 Season

2021 Senior Night!
Thursday, April 22
Glenbard West
d. Leyden
25-14, 25-14
Final record 11-3
(13-3 with JV victories)
Wednesday, April 21
Glenbard West
d. Glenbard North
25-15, 25-15
Video Interview!

gwgvbgreenherbert042121.jpg

Glenbard West statistics leaders
vs. Glenbard North
Natalie Charintranond 5 aces, 15 service points, 4 digs
Avery Herbert 7 kills
Haydon Green 5 kills, 11 assists, 4 digs
Marin Johnson 4 kills, ace
Makayla Webber 3 kills
Emorey Kennebeck 3 kills, 2 blocks
Demi Carpio 6 digs
Maeve Campanella 5 service points, 4 digs
Liz Murray 4 digs
Bella Fues 4 service points, 3 assists

Tuesday, April 20
Glenbard West
d. At Proviso East
25-15, 25-8

Thursday, April 15
York
d. At Glenbard West
25-23, 23-25, 25-23
Video Interview!
Tuesday, April 13
Glenbard West
d. Proviso West
25-7, 25-6

Glenbard West statistics leaders
vs. Proviso West
Ella Krudop (4 kills)
Isabel Tracy (4 kills)
Liz Murray (9 digs)
Katherine Creswell (10 assists) Haydon Green (6 assists)

Tuesday, April 12
At Lyons Township
d. Glenbard West
25-13, 25-23

Glenbard West statistics leaders
vs. Lyons Township

Avery Herbert (6 kills)
Marin Johnson (5 kills)
Katherine Creswell (11 assists, 3 digs)
Liz Murray (6 service points, 2 aces, 4 digs)
Demi Carpio (5 digs)
Maeve Campanella (4 digs, 3 service points)
Makayla Webber (2 kills)
Natalie Charintranond (2 digs)

Thursday, April 8
Glenbard West d.
At Oak Park-River Forest
25-19, 25-23

Glenbard West statistics leaders
vs. Oak Park-River Forest

Haydon Green (14 assists, 5 digs) Maeve Campanella (10 digs)
Liz Murray (10 digs)
Natalie Charintranond (4 aces)
Avery Herbert (4 kills)
Marin Johnson (4 kills)
Makayla Webber (4 kills)

Tuesday, April 6
At Glenbard West d.
Hinsdale Central
10-25, 25-14, 25-20
Video Interviews!

gwgvbpihlstromkennebeckcampanella040621.jpg

Glenbard West statistics leaders
vs. Hinsdale Central

Katherine Creswell 6 aces, 12 service points (8 straight in second set), 14 assists, 9 digs
Liz Murray 17 digs (10 in third set), 3 aces, 7 service points
Marin Johnson 7 kills, block
Avery Herbert 6 kills, ace, 3 digs
Makayla Webber 4 kills, 2 blocks (one solo)
Megan Pihlstrom 4 kills, block
Natalie Charintranond 7 digs, 3 aces, 4 service points
Demi Carpio 2 aces, 5 service points, 4 digs
Maeve Campanella 3 digs
Emorey Kennebeck 2 kills, solo block

Varsity home opener!
Thursday, April 1
Glenbard West d.
Addison Trail
25-16, 25-19
(Hilltoppers now 5-1)

Glenbard West statistics leaders
vs. Addison Trail

Megan Pihlstrom 8 kills, 3 digs, block
Makayla Webber 6 kills, 5 blocks
Liz Murray 14 digs, 2 aces
Natalie Charintranond 9 digs, 2 kills
Haydon Green 10 assists, ace
Annika Eskilson 3 kills
Tea Alles 6 digs, ace
Demi Carpio 3 digs, ace
Emorey Kennebeck Kill, block

Thursday, March 25
Glenbard West d.
At Glenbard South
25-9, 25-19
Video Interview!

gwgvbcreswelljohnsonmurray032521.jpg

Glenbard West statistics leaders
vs. Glenbard South

Marin Johnson 6 kills, 2 digs
Avery Herbert 5 kills, 4 digs, 4 service points, ace
Katherine Creswell 16 assists, 6 digs, 7 service points, 2 aces
Natalie Charintranond 3 kills, 7 service points, 3 aces, 5 digs
Isabel Tracy 8 service points, ace, 2 digs
Liz Murray 6 digs, 3 service points, 2 digs
Makayla Webber 5 kills
Maeve Campanella 5 digs, 2 service points
Demi Carpio 4 digs
Megan Pihlstrom 2 kills

Wednesday, March 24
Glenbard West d.
At Glenbard East 
25-11, 25-21
(GW now 3-1)
Video Interview!

gwvballwebberherbert032421.jpg

Glenbard West statistics leaders
vs. Glenbard East

Emorey Kennebeck 6 kills, 2 blocks
Makayla Webber 6 kills
Avery Herbert 5 kills, 2 digs
Marin Johnson 5 kills
Katherine Creswell 21 assists, 2 kills, 8 service points, 2 aces
Maeve Campanella 6 service points, 4 digs

Natalie Charintranond 5 service points, 5 digs, kill
Demi Carpio 7 digs
Liz Murray 3 digs, 2 service points
Nora McDevitt 4 service points

Tuesday, March 23
At Downers North d. Glenbard West 
20-25, 25-14, 25-21

Glenbard West statistics leaders
vs. Downers Grove North

Avery Herbert 9 kills, 4 digs, 6 service points, ace
Marin Johnson 7 kills, 2 solo blocks
Makayla Webber 7 kills, 2 blocks
Katherine Creswell 15 assists, 9 digs, 7 service points, ace
Natalie Charintranond 11 digs, 6 service points, 2 aces
Liz Murray 12 digs

Demi Carpio 9 digs
Maeve Campanella 7 digs, 2 kills
Emorey Kennebeck 2 blocks
Bella Fues 3 service points

Thursday, March 18
Glenbard West
d. At Willowbrook
21-25, 25-19, 26-24
(GW record 2-0)
Season Opener!
Tuesday, March 16
Glenbard West d.
At Hinsdale South 
25-17, 25-23, 15-11

2021 Seniors!

gwvballseniors031621.jpg
Emorey Kennebeck (from left), Natalie Charintranond, Ellie Krudop, Ellie Short, Maeve Campanella

Travel release form

Parental travel release form PDF

Glenbard West
photo page

2018 photos!

2017 and 2018 videos NEW!

2017 season

2016 season

2015-14 seasons

2013-12-11 seasons

Latest news
2019

Joliet Central's Peg Bryan Invitational pairings/schedule

2018

UPDATED Autumnfest Silver playoff bracket (after Friday's pool play)

Autumnfest Friday's pool results

Autumnfest Friday's pools/time schedule

Autumnfest Saturday's playoff brackets

38th annual Glenbard West Invitational pool play/playoff brackets

Crossroads Classic Tournament website

Crossroads Classic Friday pool play

Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament Saturday results

Wheaton North Blue Gold All-Tournament Team

Wheaton North Blue Gold championship bracket for Saturday (improved 8/24)

Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament pool play/brackets

2017

Autumnfest Friday pools/time schedule

Autumnfest Saturday's brackets

Glenbard West Invitational information

Crossroads Classic Pool Brackets

Crossroads Classic T-shirt order form

New link to 2017 photos!

Wheaton North Tournament - Final results/All-tournament team

Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament pairings

2016

Autumnfest Gold and Silver bracket results

Autumnfest Bronze bracket results, all-tournament team

Teacher Recognition Night photo/speeches page

Glenbard West Invitational pairings

Crossroads Classic Tournament website

Crossroads Classic pairings

Crossroads Classic T-shirt order form

Wheaton North Tournament pairings

Volleyball links

Glenbard West athletics girls volleyball page

IHSA girls volleyball page

West Suburban Conference website

Daily Herald prep sports

High School Cube/Your Season girls volleyball page

Prep Volleyball.com

Great Lakes Center

2021 Varsity results

18-9 record
2-3 West Suburban Conference Silver Division
5-3 Home; 4-1 Away; 9-5 Neutral

Wed. 8/25
At Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament
.
.
.
.
.
vs. Montini Catholic (Pool C play)
L
13-25
20-25
.
.
vs. West Aurora (Pool C play)
W
25-19
26-24
.
Sat. 8/28
At Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament
.
.
.
.
.
vs. York (quarterfinals)
W
 
25-21
25-22
.
.
vs. Wheaton North (semifinals)
W
25-23
23-25
25-19
.
vs. Montini Catholic (championship)
W
17-25
25-23
25-23
Fri. 9/3
At Joliet Central Peg BryanTournament
.
.
.
.
.
vs. Peotone (Pool play)
W
 
25-21
25-16
.
.
vs. Yorkville (Pool play)
L
 
11-25
23-25
.
.
vs. Rosary (Pool play)
W
 
25-18
25-15
.
Sat. 9/4
At Joliet Central Peg BryanTournament
.
.
.
.
.
vs. Deer Creek Mackinaw (Silver bracket semifinals)
W
 
25-19
25-17
.
.
vs. Morris (Silver bracket finals)
W
 
25-12
17-25
25-14
Tues. 9/7
At York*
W
25-16
25-22
.
Fri. 9/10
At Crossroads Classic
At Effingham High School
(1301 Grove Ave., Effingham)
.
.
.
.
.
vs. Bloomington (Pool C play)
W
25-6
25-9
.
.
vs. Effingham (Pool C play)
W
25-11
25-18
.
Sat. 9/11
At Crossroads Classic
At Effingham High School
(1301 Grove Ave., Effingham)
.
.
.
.
.
vs. Ozark (quarterfinals)
L
22-25
18-25
,
.
vs. Fairfield (consolation semifinals)
W
25-19
25-17
.
.
vs. Edwardsville (5th place)
L
20-25
15-25
.
Tues. 9/14
DOWNERS GROVE NORTH*
W
25-23
17-25
25-23
Fri. 9/17
40TH ANNUAL
GLENBARD WEST INVITATIONAL
.
.
.
.
.
vs. Payton (Pool A play)
W
25-7
25-17
.
.
vs. Regina Dominican (Pool A play)

W
25-14
25-18
.
Sat. 9/18
40TH ANNUAL
GLENBARD WEST INVITATIONAL
.
.
.
.
.
vs. Lake Park (quarterfinals)
W
25-19
25-17
.
.
vs. Joliet West (semifinals)
W
25-13
25-23
.
.
vs. Fremd (championship)
L
20-25
19-25
.
Tues. 9/21
At Plainfield South
W
25-19
25-12
.
Tues. 9/28
At Hinsdale Central*
L
.
.
.
Tues. 10/5
OAK PARK-RIVER FOREST*
L
22-25
25-23
25-27
Wed. 10/6
At Benet Academy
L
17-25
20-25
.
Tues. 10/12
LYONS TOWNSHIP*
L
9-25
19-25
.
Fri. 10/15
At Autumnfest Volleyball Classic
Hosted by Glenbard East
.
.
.
.
.
vs. TBA (Pool play)
.
.
.
.
.
vs. TBA (Pool play)
.
.
.
.
Sat. 10/16
At Autumnfest Volleyball Classic
At Glenbard East
(No. 9 seed)

.
.
.
.
.
vs. (24) Waubonsie Valley (Pool 8 play)
6 p.m.
.
.
.
.
vs. (8) Barrington (Pool 8 play)
.
.
.
.
.
vs. TBA (Bracket play)
.
.
.
.
Tue. 10/19
At Proviso West*
5:30 p.m.
.
.
.
Wed. 10/20
DOWNERS GROVE SOUTH
5:30 p.m.
.
.
.
Thur. 10/21
At Addison Trail
5:30 p.m.
.
.
.
.
Class 4A Regionals
.
.
.
.

* - West Suburban Conference Silver Division match

2020-21 Varsity results

11-3 record
3-3 West Suburban Conference Silver Division
5-1 Home; 6-2 Away; 0-0 Neutral

Tues. 3/16
At Hinsdale South
W
25-17
25-23
.
Thur. 3/18
At Willowbrook
W
21-25
25-19
26-24
Tues. 3/23
At Downers Grove North*
L
25-20
14-25
21-25
Wed. 3/24
At Glenbard East
W
25-11
25-21
.
Thur. 3/25
At Glenbard South
W
 
25-9
25-19
.
Tues. 3/30
MORTON
PPD
.
.
.
Thur. 4/1
ADDISON TRAIL
W
25-16
25-19
.
Tues. 4/6
HINSDALE CENTRAL*
W
10-25
25-14
25-20
Thur. 4/8
At Oak Park-River Forest*
W
25-19
25-23
.
Mon. 4/12
At Lyons Township*
L
13-25
23-25
,
Tues. 4/13
PROVISO WEST* (location changed)
W
25-7
25-6
.
Thur. 4/15
YORK*
L
23-25
25-23
23-25
Tues. 4/20
At Proviso East
W
25-15
25-8
.
Wed. 4/21
GLENBARD NORTH
W
25-15
25-15
.
Thur. 4/22
LEYDEN
W
25-14
25-14
.

* - West Suburban Conference Silver Division match