Home | Current News | Rosters | State tournament | Standings | Stats | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | Photos | Archives/Records | Alumni | 2016

Glenbard West girls volleyball

2014 season

THANKS HILLTOPPERS
FOR A GREAT SEASON!

2014 Latest news/Video links

Daily Herald: Team effort lifts St. Charles East over Glenbard West (11/4)

Daily Herald: Glenbard West wins third consecutive regional title (10/30)

VIDEO: Senior Robin Sackett and juniors Quiana Ware and Kate Wagner discuss the regional final victory over Wheaton North (10/30)

High School Cube: Oswego East, Yorkville swept in regional semifinals (10/28)

VIDEO: Junior Mariana Galiga and seniors Abbey Matre and Kaitlyn Motel discuss the regional semifinal victory over Oswego East (10/28)

Daily Herald: Schilling, Glenbard West come back to beat Downers South (10/24)

VIDEO: Seniors Alison Burelbach, Jaime Ryan and Patricia Stirb discuss the victory at DGS and the upcoming Class 4A state tournament (10/23)

Glenbard West No. 7 in Daily Herald rankings (10/20)

High School Cube notebook (10/19)

Autumnfest Classic schedule and brackets

Daily Herald: Glenbard West seniors celebrate their night (10/15)

Class 4A state tournament pairings posted: Hilltoppers are No. 2 seed in Bartlett Sectional behind Benet Academy and open action against No. 13 Oswego East or No. 18 West Chicago at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 28 at Oswego East.

High School Cube: Downers North cruises past Glenbard West (10/7)

Glenbard West No. 9 in Daily Herald rankings (10/6)

Daily Herald: Glenbard West sharp vs. Willowbrook (9/30)

Glenbard West No. 9 in Daily Herald rankings (9/29)

High School Cube notebook (9/23)

Glenbard West No. 9 in Daily Herald rankings (9/22)

Glenbard West Invitational bracket

Glenbard West grad Amanda Perry is Lynchburg volleyball Hornet of the Week (9/16)

High School Cube: Juley powers Lyons past Glenbard West (9/16)

High School Cube notebook (9/11) -- Glenbard West ranked No. 84 nationally by PrepVolleyball.com

VIDEO: Kate Wagner, Natalie Schilling and Jaime Ryan discuss the Hilltoppers' 6-1 start (9/4)

STORY: Former assistant coach Anne Mastandrea becomes head coach at Glenbard North (9/3)

Glenbard West No. 5 in Daily Herald rankings (9/1)

High School Cube notebook (8/31)

Daily Herald DuPage County volleyball preview (8/30)

High School Cube: Jaime Ryan leads Glenbard West to consecutive victories at Falcon Classic (8/27)

Wheaton North Tournament: Updated bracket/scores after 8/27

Glenbard West d. West Chicago 25-7, 25-4 (8/26)

Alison Burelbach: 3 kills, ace, 4 blocks, 2 digs
Kaitlyn Motel: 2 kills, 3 aces, 12 service points
Kaitlyn Ohrnstein: 2 kills
Jaime Ryan: 4 digs
Natalie Schilling: 8 kills
Patricia Stirb: Kill, block
Claire Wagner: 2 digs
Kate Wagner: 19 assists, 2 aces, 3 digs
Quiana Ware: 3 kills, 2 blocks

Hilltoppers ranked No. 4 in pre-season by Sun-Times (8/22)

PARENT PERMISSION FORMS NEEDED for Effingham trip (Crossroads Classic)!

Crossroads Classic bracket

Crossroads Classic T-shirt order form

Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament brackets

Complete practice schedule for ALL levels (Aug. 13-25)

High School Cube notebook (Aug. 8)

High School Cube notebook (Aug. 2)

High School Cube notebook (July 28)

High School Cube notebook (July 21)

Class 4A
Bartlett Sectional semifinals


(3). St. Charles East
d. (2) Glenbard West
25-22, 20-25, 25-20

Statistics leaders

Natalie Schilling: 10 kills, 13 digs, 2 blocks
Kate Wagner: 28 assists, 2 kills, 6 service points, 15 digs 4 blocks
Alison Burelbach: 5 kills, 13 digs, 3 service points, 3 blocks
Quiana Ware: 8 kills, block, 4 digs
Robin Sackett: 6 kills, 2 blocks, dig
Patricia Stirb: 3 kills, 9 blocks
Kaitlyn Motel: 12 service points, 2 aces
Abbey Matre: 8 digs, 4 service points, 3 assists
Jaime Ryan: 3 digs
Mariana Galiga: Service point, dig

REGIONAL CHAMPIONS!

gwvbregionalchamps.jpg
Photo courtesy of Jim Ryan


3rd straight regional title!
4th straight 30-win season!


Class 4A
Oswego East Regional final


(2) Glenbard West
d. (7) Wheaton North 
25-23, 25-15

VIDEO: Senior Robin Sackett and juniors Quiana Ware and Kate Wagner discuss the regional final victory over Wheaton North (10/30)

Daily Herald: Glenbard West wins third consecutive regional title (10/30)

Statistics leaders

Quiana Ware: 9 kills, block
Natalie Schilling: 8 kills, 8 digs, 2 service points, block
Kate Wagner: 26 assists, kill, 9 service points, 2 aces, 4 digs
Alison Burelbach: 8 kills, 8 digs, 9 service points
Abbey Matre: 15 digs, 3 service points
Robin Sackett: 3 kills, 3 blocks w/2 solos, dig
Patricia Stirb: 3 kills, 2 blocks w/solo
Jaime Ryan: 5 digs
Kaitlyn Motel: 3 service points, ace
Mariana Galiga: 2 service points

* Wagner serves Hilltoppers to 8-0 lead in first game; Tied 23-23, Schilling and Ware kills close out game
* Burelbach serves nine straight points in second game to give Hilltoppers 17-9 lead

Class 4A
Oswego East Regional semifinals


(2) Glenbard West
d. (13) Oswego East
25-20, 25-14

VIDEO: Junior Mariana Galiga and seniors Abbey Matre and Kaitlyn Motel discuss the regional semifinal victory over Oswego East (10/28)

Statistics leaders

Natalie Schilling: 16 kills, 5 digs, 2 service points, ace
Kate Wagner: 27 assists, 2 kills, 4 digs
Alison Burelbach: 8 kills, 5 digs, block
Mariana Galiga: 10 service points, ace, 2 digs
Patricia Stirb: 6 kills, 3 blocks w/solo
Abbey Matre: 5 digs, 3 service points
Kaitlyn Motel: 4 service points, ace
Jaime Ryan: 3 digs
Quiana Ware: Kill, 2 blocks, dig
Robin Sackett: Kill, dig
Claire Wagner: Dig

Thursday, Oct. 24
Glenbard West d. Downers Grove South 25-23, 25-21
(Regular-season finale; GW rallies from 7-1 deficit in both sets)


Alison Burelbach: 4 kills
Natalie Schilling: 13 kills
Kate Wagner: 24 assists
Quiana Ware: 4 kills, solo block

VIDEO: Seniors Alison Burelbach, Jaime Ryan and Patricia Stirb discuss the victory at DGS and the upcoming Class 4A state tournament

Daily Herald story: Schilling, Glenbard West come back to beat Downers South

Tuesday, Oct. 22
Glenbard West d. Hinsdale Central 25-19, 25-20
(Ties for 2nd in WSC Silver at 4-2 with Downers Grove North)


Alison Burelbach: 7 kills, 6 digs
Abbey Matre: 5 digs
Jaime Ryan: 2 aces. 5 digs
Natalie Schilling: 13 kills, 3 digs
Kate Wagner: 27 assists, 5 digs
Quiana Ware: 3 kills

AUTUMNFEST INVITATIONAL
4TH PLACE

All-Tournament
Natalie Schilling

St. Charles East d. Glenbard West 25-22, 25-17 Third place
Mother McAuley d. Glenbard West 25-9, 25-20 
Semifinals
Glenbard West d. Downers Grove North 22-25, 25-15, 25-22 Quarterfinals

gwvbseniors1.jpg

Senior Night!

gwseniornightgroupphoto2.jpg

Wednesday, Oct. 15
Glenbard West d. Addison Trail 25-11, 25-12

Alison Burelbach: 5 kills, 2 blocks, dig
Elise Kahn: 5 kills, dig
Abbey Matre: 5 service points, assist, dig
Kaitlyn Motel: Kill, service point
Jaime Ryan: Kill, 3 assists, 7 digs
Robin Sackett: 4 kills
Patricia Stirb: 5 kills, 2 blocks
Mariana Galiga: 5 service points
Emily McLaughlin: 3 assists
Natalie Schilling: 3 kills, 7 service points, ace, 3 digs
Kate Wagner: 11 assists, 4 aces, 9 service points, 4 digs

VIDEO: Watch the Senior Night tribute video by the GWgirlsvb.com staff! (AUDIO FIXED 10/17. THANKS FOR YOUR PATIENCE!)

Read the Glenbard West Senior Profiles

gwvbseniorsjump.jpg

gwvbteacherappreciation2014.jpg
Photo courtesy of Jim Ryan

Teacher Appreciation Night

Thursday, Oct. 9
Glenbard West d. Larkin 
25-13, 25-11

Alison Burelbach: 4 kills, 7 digs
Elise Kahn: 6 kills, ace, 2 digs
Abbey Matre: 6 digs
Jaime Ryan: 4 digs
Natalie Schilling: 8 kills, ace, 2 blocks, 5 digs
Patricia Stirb: 3 kills, block
Kate Wagner: 27 assists, ace, 5 digs
Quiana Ware: 6 kills, 2 blocks, dig

Watch the Teacher Appreciation Night video!

rallyforacure.jpg

Rally For A Cure
Spike MS

Wednesday, Oct. 8

Glenbard West
d. Glenbard North
25-22, 25-15

Thank you everyone
for your donations!
$5,000 raised for the fight
vs. Multiple Sclerosis

What is MS?
Multiple sclerosis (MS) is an unpredictable, often disabling disease of the central nervous system that disrupts the flow of information within the brain, and between the brain and body. The cause of MS is still unknown.

Scientists believe the disease is triggered by as-yet-unidentified environmental factor(s) in a person who is genetically predisposed to respond.

(Taken from National Multiple Sclerosis Society webpage: www.nationalmssociety.org)

Glenbard West statistics leaders

Alison Burelbach: 6 kills, 4 digs, 2 blocks, 3 service points
Mariana Galiga: Ace
Elise Kahn: Kill, block
Abbey Matre: 5 digs, 3 service points
Kaitlyn Motel: Ace, 5 service points
Jaime Ryan: 4 digs
Robin Sackett: Kill
Natalie Schilling: 16 kills, 2 aces, 2 blocks, 2 digs
Patricia Stirb: 2 kills, 5 blocks
Kate Wagner: 25 assists, 2 aces, 2 kills, 2 digs, 7 service points
Quiana Ware: Kill

VIDEO: The Hilltoppers' Kate Wagner and the Panthers' Trish Torres discuss the match and its contributions to the fight against MS

VIDEO: Event guests Ceil Perez and Dave Perez discuss the success of the match and the progress in finding a cure for MS

Tuesday, Oct. 7
Downers Grove North d. Glenbard West
25-20, 25-21

Tuesday, Sept. 30
Glenbard West d. York 
25-20, 25-22

Alison Burelbach: 7 kills, 10 digs
Mariana Galiga: Ace, dig
Abbey Matre: 2 aces, 9 digs
Robin Sackett: 2 kills
Natalie Schilling: 6 kills, ace, 7 digs
Patricia Stirb: 4 kills, block
Kate Wagner: 25 assists, 2 aces, 2 kills, 11 digs
Quiana Ware: 8 kills, 2 digs

Monday, Sept. 29
Glenbard West d. Willowbrook 25-13, 25-15

Alison Burelbach: 5 kills, 4 service points, 9 digs
Mariana Galiga: Ace, 6 service points
Abbey Matre: 2 aces, 5 service points, 2 assists, 8 digs
Kaitlyn Motel: 2 kills, ace, 8 service points
Robin Sackett: 3 kills
Natalie Schilling: 11 kills, 3 digs
Patricia Stirb: 5 kills, 3 blocks
Kate Wagner: 22 assists, ace, 7 service points, 2 digs, block
Quiana Ware: 3 kills

VIDEO: Robin Sackett, Abbey Matre and Patricia Stirb discuss the Hilltoppers' victory over Willowbrook

Tuesday, Sept. 23
Glenbard West d. Proviso West 25-7, 25-9

VIDEO: Natalie Schilling, Ali Burelbach and Kate Wagner discuss Glenbard West winning its invite

GLENBARD WEST
INVITATIONAL CHAMPIONS!

All-Tournament
Kate Wagner (MVP)
Ali Burelbach
Natalie Schilling

Glenbard West d. Fremd 25-15, 25-22 Final
Glenbard West d. Geneva 26-24, 19-25, 25-12 
Semifinals
Glenbard West d. Northside Prep 25-12, 25-14 Quarterfinals

Alison Burelbach: 31 kills, 3 aces, 5 blocks, 27 digs
Mariana Galiga: 2 aces, 3 digs
Abbey Matre: 2 aces, 62 digs
Kaitlyn Motel: 9 aces, 4 digs
Jaime Ryan: 18 digs
Robin Sackett: 11 kills, 8 blocks, 7 digs
Natalie Schilling: 27 kills, 15 aces, 30 digs
Patricia Stirb: 11 kills, 5 blocks, 2 digs
Kate Wagner: 95 assists, 4 kills, 10 aces, block, 34 digs
Quiana Ware: 17 kills, 2 blocks, 8 digs

Tuesday, Sept. 16
Lyons Township d. Glenbard West 25-22, 25-23


Alison Burelbach: 6 kills, 3 aces, 7 service points, 3 digs
Mariana Galiga: Ace
Abbey Matre: 8 digs
Kaitlyn Motel: ace, 3 service points
Jaime Ryan: 3 digs
Robin Sackett: 2 kills, block
Natalie Schilling: 7 kills, 2 aces, 5 digs
Patricia Stirb: 3 kills, 3 blocks
Kate Wagner: 19 assists, 2 aces, 15 digs, 8 service points, block
Quiana Ware: 4 kills, block

At Crossroads Classic
Effingham/Stewardson-Strasburg
Friday and Saturday (Sept. 12-13)

SECOND PLACE!

All-tournament team!
Alison Burelbach
Natalie Schilling


Saturday's results (Pool C)
Glenbard West d. Champaign Centennial 25-10, 25-11
Glenbard West d. Chatard (Indianapolis) 25-20, 18-25, 25-21 (semifinals)
St. Francis d. Glenbard West 25-18, 25-13 (championship)


Friday's results (Pool C)
Glenbard West d. Illiana Christian 23-25, 25-19, 25-23
Glenbard West d. Hermann (Mo.) 25-9, 25-16


Crossroads Classic bracket

Crossroads Classic Tournament website

Sept. 9 (WSC Silver opener)
Glenbard West d. OPRF 22-25, 25-18, 25-22

Sept. 4 (home opener)
Glenbard West d. Trinity 25-17, 25-23


Glenbard West stat leaders
Alison Burelbach: 6 kills, 5 digs, 5 service points
Mariana Galiga: 4 service points, 2 aces
Kaitlyn Motel: 10 service points, 2 aces
Jaime Ryan: 5 digs, 4 service points
Natalie Schilling: 11 kills, 5 digs
Patricia Stirb: 2 kills 
Claire Wagner: 2 digs
Kate Wagner: 20 assists, ace, 8 digs, 6 service points
Quiana Ware: 4 kills, 2 blocks

demaarthumbnail.jpg

Fifth place
Wheaton North Blue and Gold Invitational
Natalie Schilling -- All-Tournament team
Naperville North d. GLENBARD WEST 25-17, 21-25, 25-22
GLENBARD WEST d. Buffalo Grove 25-19, 25-14
GLENBARD WEST d. Kaneland 25-19, 25-15 (fifth)

Updated bracket/scores after Wednesday's matches

Wednesday, Aug. 27
Wheaton North Blue and Gold Invitational
Glenbard West advances to championship quarterfinals

Pool C
Glenbard West d. Larkin 25-7, 25-7
Glenbard West d. Andrew 25-13, 25-12

(Combined statistics leaders)
Alison Burelbach: 11 kills, 3 blocks, 8 digs
Kaitlyn Motel: 5 kills, 2 aces, block
Kaitlyn Ohrnstein: 3 kills
Jaime Ryan: 16 digs, 3 aces
Natalie Schilling: 17 kills, 10 digs, ace
Patricia Stirb: 4 kills, 5 blocks
Claire Wagner: 3 digs
Kate Wagner: 38 assists, 5 aces, 16 digs, block, kill
Quiana Ware: 7 kills, block

Tuesday, Aug. 26 (season opener)
Glenbard West d. West Chicago 25-7, 25-4


Alison Burelbach: 3 kills, ace, 4 blocks, 2 digs
Kaitlyn Motel: 2 kills, 3 aces, 12 service points
Kaitlyn Ohrnstein: 2 kills
Jaime Ryan: 4 digs
Natalie Schilling: 8 kills
Patricia Stirb: Kill, block
Claire Wagner: 2 digs
Kate Wagner: 19 assists, 2 aces, 3 digs
Quiana Ware: 3 kills, 2 blocks

Hilltoppers ranked No. 4 in pre-season by Sun-Times

Latest team videos!
Players preview 2014 season!

gwgirlsvb2014teamphotosoph.jpg

2014 Sophomore team

gwgirlsvb2014teamphotofrosh.jpg

2014 Freshman teams

PARENT PERMISSION FORMS NEEDED for Effingham trip!

Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament brackets

Hilltoppers take
ALS ice bucket challenge
 

Watch the video here!!

gwvbbucket.jpg
Photo courtesy of Chris Wagner

gwvball2014seasonofdreams.jpg

2014 Varsity Roster

1
Elise Kahn
12
5-9
OH
2
Kate Wagner
11
5-7
S
3
Alison Burelbach
12
5-10
OH
4
Quiana Ware
11
5-11
MH
5
Jessica Michel
11
5-3
DS
6
Jaime Ryan
12
5-7
L/DS
7
Robin Sackett
12
5-10
MH
8
Abbey Matre
12
5-7
DS
9
Mariana Galiga
11
5-8
MH
10
Emily McLaughlin
11
5-8
S
11
Kaitlyn Ohrnstein
11
5-7
OH
12
Patricia Stirb
12
6-0
MH
13
Kaitlyn Motel
12
5-11
RS
16
Natalie Schilling
11
6-1
OH
17
Ella Ridinger
10
5-11
RS
18
Claire Wagner
10
5-7
DS
19
Bridget Sulek
10
5-3
DS

2014 Varsity results

30-8 FINAL Overall record
4-2 West Suburban Conference Silver Division
13-0 Home 6-3 Away 11-5 Neutral

Tue. 8/26
At West Chicago
W
25-7
25-4
.
Wed. 8/27
At Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament

Tournament brackets

.
.
.
.
.
vs. Larkin (Pool C play)
W
25-7
25-7
.
.
vs. Andrew (Pool C play)
W
25-13
25-12
.
Sat. 8/30
At Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament

FINAL, complete results, all-tournament team

.
.
.
.
.
vs. Naperville North
L
 
17-25
25-21
22-25
.
vs. Buffalo Grove
W
25-19
25-14
.
.
vs. Kaneland (fifth place)
W
25-19
25-15
.
Thur. 9/4
TRINITY
W
25-17
25-23
.
Mon. 9/8
At Marist
L
25-27
13-25
.
Tues. 9/9
At Oak-Park River Forest*
W
22-25
25-18
25-22
Fri.    9/12
At Crossroads Classic
At Stewardson-Strasburg

PARENT FORMS NEEDED for trip

Crossroads Classic bracket

Crossroads Classic T-shirt order form

Crossroads Classic Tournament website

.
.
.
.
.
Vs. Illiana Christian (Pool C play at Effingham Sacred Heart School)
W
23-25
25-19
25-23
.
Vs. Hermann (Mo.) (Pool C play at Effingham H.S.)
W
25-9
25-16
.
Sat. 9/13
At Crossroads Classic
At Stewardson-Strasburg

PARENT FORMS NEEDED for trip

Crossroads Classic T-shirt order form

.
.
.
.
.
vs. Champaign Centennial
W
25-10
25-11
.
.
vs. Chatard (Indianapolis)
W
25-20
18-25
25-21
.
vs. St. Francis (championship)
L
18-25
13-25
.
Tues. 9/16
At Lyons Township* (north campus)
L
22-25
23-25
.
Fri.    9/19
GLENBARD WEST INVITATIONAL

Glenbard West Invitational bracket

.
.
.
.
.
STREAMWOOD (Pool A play)
W
25-8
25-11
.
.
vs. Morton (Pool A play)
W
25-6
25-11
.
Sat. 9/20
GLENBARD WEST INVITATIONAL
.
.
.
.
.
NORTHSIDE PREP (quarterfinals)
W
25-12
25-14
.
.
GENEVA (semifinals)
W
26-24
19-25
25-12
.
FREMD (final)
W
25-15
25-22
.
Tues. 9/23
PROVISO WEST*
W
25-7
25-9
.
Mon. 9/29
WILLOWBROOK
W
25-13
25-15
.
Tues. 9/30
YORK*
W
25-20
25-22
.
Thur. 10/2
At Morton
W
25-8
25-16
.
Tues. 10/7
At Downers Grove North*
L
20-25
21-25
.
Wed. 10/8
GLENBARD NORTH
(Rally For a Cure - Spike MS Night)
rallyforacure.jpg
W
25-22
25-15
.
Thur. 10/9
LARKIN
(Teacher Appreciation Night)
W
25-13
25-11
.
Wed. 10/15
ADDISON TRAIL
(Senior Night)
W
25-11
25-12
.
Fri.
10/17
At Autumnfest Volleyball Classic
At Glenbard East
(No. 3 seed)

Autumnfest Classic schedule and brackets

.
.
.
.
.
vs. (19) Mt. Pulaski
(Pool 3 at Glenbard East east gym)
W
25-13
25-20
.
.
vs. At (14) Glenbard East
(Pool 3 at Glenbard East east gym)
W
25-13
25-7
.
Sat. 10/18
At Autumnfest Volleyball Classic
(No. 3 seed)

Autumnfest Classic schedule and brackets

.
.
.
.
.
vs. (6) Downers Grove North
W
22-25
25-15
25-22
.
vs. (2) Mother McAuley
L
9-25
20-25
.
.
vs. (4) St. Charles East - third-place match
L
17-25
22-25
.
Tue. 10/21
HINSDALE CENTRAL*
W
25-19
25-20
.
Thur. 10/23
At Downers Grove South
W
25-23
25-21
.
.
Class 4A Oswego East Regional
(No. 2 seed in Bartlett Sectional)
.
.
.
.
Tues. Oct. 28
vs. (13) Oswego East
W
25-20
25-14
.
Thur. Oct. 30
Regional final
vs. (7) Wheaton North
W
25-23
25-15
.
.
Class 4A Bartlett Sectional
(No. 2 seed in Bartlett Sectional)
.
.
.
.
Tues. Nov. 4
vs. (3) St. Charles East
L
22-25
25-20
20-25

Bartlett Sectional seeds – 1. Benet Academy, 2. GLENBARD WEST, 3. St. Charles East, 4. Geneva, 5. Glenbard South, 6. Napeville North, 7. Wheaton North, 8. Neuqua Valley, 9. St. Charles North, 10. Yorkville, 11. Waubonsie Valley, 12. Naperville Central, 13. Oswego East, 14. Metea Valley, 15. Wheaton Warrenville South, 16. Batavia, 17. Glenbard North, 18. West Chicago, 19. West Aurora, 20. Oswego, 21. Bartlett, 22. East Aurora

* - West Suburban Conference Silver Division match