Home | Current News | Rosters | State tournament | Standings | Stats | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | Photos | Archives/Records | Alumni | 2016

Glenbard West girls volleyball

State tournament

2014 State tournament

Class 4A Hinsdale Central Super-Sectional 

Saturday, Nov. 8

1 p.m. -- (1) Benet Academy vs. (1) Mother McAuley

(Winner plays Normal Super-Sectional champion (Normal Community vs. Plainfield North) at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 14 in Class 4A state tournament semifinals at Illinois State University's Redbird Arena in Normal)

Class 4A Bartlett Sectional

 


Tuesday, Nov. 4

(1) Benet Academy d. (4) Geneva 25-17, 22-25, 25-16
(3) St. Charles East d. (2) GLENBARD WEST 25-22, 20-25, 25-20

Thursday, Nov. 6

Sectional championship: (1) Benet Academy d. (3) St. Charles East 29-27, 25-16

Class 4A Mother McAuley Sectional 

Tuesday, Nov. 4

(1) Mother McAuley d. (4) Sandburg 16-25, 25-20, 25-18
(2) Lyons Township d. (3) Marist 19-25, 25-20, 25-22

Thursday, Nov. 6

Sectional championship: (1) Mother McAuley d. (2) Lyons Township 25-14, 25-15

Oswego East Regional

Monday, Oct. 27

(13) Oswego East d. (18) West Chicago 25-16, 25-10

Tuesday, Oct. 28

(2) GLENBARD WEST d. (13) Oswego East 25-20, 25-14

(7) Wheaton North d. (10) Yorkville 25-18, 25-19

Thursday, Oct. 30

Regional final: (2) GLENBARD WEST d. (7) Wheaton North 25-23, 25-15

Geneva Regional 

Monday, Oct. 27

(14) Metea Valley d. (20) Oswego 25-21, 25-16
(12) Naperville Central d. (21) Bartlett 25-12, 25-12

Tuesday, Oct. 28
(4) Geveva d. (14) Metea Valley 23-25, 25-17, 25-23
(6) Naperville North d. (12) Naperville Central 18-25, 25-21, 25-14

Thursday, Oct. 30

Regional final: (4) Geveva d. (6) Naperville North 25-16, 25-20

Neuqua Valley Regional 

Monday, Oct. 27

(16) Batavia d. (17) Glenbard North 25-22, 25-21

Tuesday, Oct. 28

(1) Benet Academy d. (16) Batavia 25-18, 25-13
(9) St. Charles North d. (8) Neuqua Valley 25-17, 23-25, 25-15

Thursday, Oct. 30

Regional final: (1) Benet d. (9) St. Charles North 25-11, 25-21 (NOTE: Match played at Benet Academy)

Glenbard South Regional 

Monday, Oct. 27

(15) Wheaton Warrenville South d. (19) West Aurora 25-14, 26-24
(11) Waubonsie Valley d. (22) East Aurora 25-10, 25-9

Tuesday, Oct. 28
(3) St. Charles East d. (15) Wheaton Warrenville South 22-25, 25-11, 25-12
(11) Waubonsie Valley d. (5) Glenbard South 25-20, 25-11

Thursday, Oct. 30

Regional final: (3) St. Charles East vs. (11) Waubonsie Valley 25-21, 26-24

2013 State tournament

Class 4A State finals at Illinois State University's Redbird Arena, Normal 

Saturday, Nov. 16

State championship
Mother McAuley d. Benet Academy 25-22, 25-19

Third place
New Trier d. Crystal Lake South 22-25, 25-17, 25-13

Friday, Nov. 15

Benet Academy d. Crystal Lake South 25-22, 25-18
Mother McAuley d. New Trier 32-30, 22-25, 25-15

Class 4A St. Charles East Super-Sectional 

Saturday, Nov. 9

(1) New Trier (26-2) d. (4) Geneva (29-9) 25-19, 25-21

Class 4A Geneva Sectional 

Tuesday, Nov. 5

(4) Geneva (28-9) def. (1) GLENBARD WEST (34-4) 25-20, 25-21

(2) St. Charles North (31-5) def. (3) St. Charles East (31-7) 25-19, 25-22

Thursday, Nov. 7

Sectional championship -- (4) Geneva (29-9) def. (2) St. Charles North (31-6) 21-25, 25-22, 25-22

Class 4A New Trier Sectional 

Tuesday, Nov. 5

(1) New Trier def. (5) Niles West 25-16, 25-19

(2) Loyola Academy def. (3) Maine South 21-25, 25-12, 25-14

Thursday, Nov. 7

Sectional championship -- (1) New Trier def. (2) Loyola Academy 25-18, 25-17

(New Trier plays Geneva at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9 at St. Charles East Super-Sectional)

West Chicago Regional

Monday, Oct. 28

(15) Glenbard North def. (17) Streamwood 25-12, 25-23

Tuesday, Oct. 29

(1) GLENBARD WEST def. (15) Glenbard North 25-14, 25-14

(8) Schaumburg def. (9) West Chicago 25-16, 25-18

Thursday, Oct. 31

Regional final -- (1) GLENBARD WEST def. (8) Schaumburg 25-21, 25-13

Addison Trail Regional 

Monday, Oct. 28

(16) Addison Trail def. (20) Bartlett 25-21, 25-16

(12) Elk Grove def. (21) Elgin 25-17, 25-9

Tuesday, Oct. 29

(4) Geneva def. (16) Addison Trail 25-19, 25-16

(5) Batavia def. (12) Elk Grove 21-25, 25-14, 25-12

Thursday, Oct. 31

Regional final -- (4) Geneva def. (5) Batavia 20-25, 25-22, 25-20

York Regional 

Monday, Oct. 28

(13) Glenbard East def. (19) Lake Park 25-16, 25-21

Tuesday, Oct. 29

(3) St. Charles East def. (13) Glenbard East 25-14, 25-12

(6) York def. (11) Larkin 25-11, 25-23

Thursday, Oct. 31

Regional final -- (3) St. Charles East def. (6) York 28-26, 19-25, 25-23

South Elgin Regional 

Monday, Oct. 28

(18) Fenton def. (14) Willowbrook 25-23, 25-15

Tuesday, Oct. 29

(2) St. Charles North def. (18) Fenton 25-11, 25-14

(7) Wheaton North def. (10) South Elgin 26-24, 25-16

Thursday, Oct. 31

Regional final -- (2) St. Charles North def. (7) Wheaton North 25-18, 24-26, 26-24