Home | Current News | Rosters | State tournament | Standings | Stats | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | Photos | Archives/Records | Alumni | 2016

Glenbard West girls volleyball

gwgvbregionalteam102617.jpg
Photo courtesy of Jim Ryan

CONGRATULATIONS
HILLTOPPERS!
Another great season!
29-10 RECORD!
(8th straight year 25+ victories)
SECTIONAL FINALISTS!
(3rd straight year)
REGIONAL CHAMPS!
(6th straight year)

FINAL VIDEO INTERVIEWS!
Glenbard West Sectional finals
vs. Downers Grove North

Class 4A Glenbard West Sectional

Wednesday, November 1
Sectional final: (1) Downers Grove North d. (2) GLENBARD WEST 25-15, 20-25, 25-23


Downers Grove North (27-12) advances to Geneva Super-Sectional at 6 p.m. Friday, Nov. 3 vs. DeKalb Sectional champion (1) St. Charles North (36-3)

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Hannah Brodner: 8 kills, 16 digs, ace, 12 service points
Nina Crawford: 13 kills, block
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 29 assists, 6 digs
Virginia Curtis: 9 kills, block
Ellory Graff: 5 kills, block
Katie Ryan: 5 digs, 2 aces, 2 assists
Sophie Alles: 9 digs
Clara Haeffner: 5 digs

Monday, October 30
(1) Downers Grove North d. (4) St. Francis 25-19, 23-25, 25-18
(2) GLENBARD WEST d. (3) Wheaton North 25-12, 25-19

VIDEO INTERVIEWS!
Glenbard West Sectional semifinals
vs. Wheaton North

SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL
Monday, October 30
(2) GLENBARD WEST d. (3) Wheaton North 25-12, 25-19

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Virginia Curtis: 10 kills, 2 blocks
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 22 assists, 4 digs, 3 aces, 6 service points
Hannah Brodner: 13 digs, kill, 6 service points
Ellory Graff: 6 kills, 4 digs, ace, 14 service points
Katie Ryan: 7 digs, 2 assists
Ananda Patterson: 3 kills, 2 digs
Nikki Adamski: 2 kills, 4 blocks (2 solos)
Nina Crawford: Kill, 2 blocks
Sophie Alles: 3 digs
Clara Haeffner: 3 digs
Zoe Sandacz: Last 2 service points of match

VIDEO INTERVIEW!
Lake Park Regional finals

gwgvbregionaleverybody102617.jpg
Photo courtesy of Jim Ryan

gwgvbregionalkiss102617.jpg
Photo courtesy of Jim Ryan

gwgvbregionalpete102617.jpg
Photo courtesy of Jim Ryan

gwgvballbrodnerbrizzolara102617.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWgvball.com staff

Class 4A Lake Park Regional

REGIONAL FINAL
Thursday, October 26
(2) GLENBARD WEST d. (7) Wheaton Warrenville South 25-21, 25-19

Glenbard West (28-9) advances to Glenbard West Sectional semifinals at 6:30 p.m. Monday, October 30 vs. (3) Wheaton North (25-12)

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Ananda Patterson: 7 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs, 2 aces
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 23 assists, 4 digs, 3 aces, 6 service points
Hannah Brodner: 8 digs, 9 service points
Ellory Graff: 6 kills, 6 digs
Nina Crawford: 6 kills
Virginia Curtis: 5 kills
Katie Ryan: 8 digs

Tuesday, October 24
(2) GLENBARD WEST d. (15) Maine South 25-17, 25-11

(7) Wheaton Warrenville South d. (10) Lake Park 25-5, 25-21

Monday, October 23
(15) Maine South d. (18) Fenton 26-24, 25-19

VIDEO INTERVIEW!
Lake Park Regional semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24
Lake Park Regional semifinals
Glenbard West d. Maine South
25-17, 25-11
Glenbard West now 27-9
Advances to regional final at 6 p.m. Thursday vs. Wheaton Warrenville South (14-17)

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Katie Ryan: 9 digs, ace, 12 service points
Ananda Patterson: 8 kills, 7 digs, ace
Nina Crawford: 8 kills, 3 blocks 
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 26 assists, 4 digs, ace, 6 service points

Hannah Brodner: 5 kills, 7 digs
Ellory Graff: 5 kills, 2 aces, 5 digs, 5 service points
Virginia Curtis: 6 kills
Clara Haeffner: ace, 5 service points
Sophie Alles: 4 digs

Hannah Brodner
Senior Night
October 19, 2017

gwgvballseniornightbrodner101917.jpg
Senior Night photos courtesy of Jim Ryan

gwgvballseniorcake101917.jpg
Senior Night photo courtesy of Jim Ryan

gwvballseniornightspeeches101617.jpg
Senior Night photo courtesy of Jim Ryan

gwvballseniornightbanner101917.jpg
Senior Night photo courtesy of Jim Ryan

gwgvballbrodnerseniornight.jpg

Hannah Brodner
SENIOR NIGHT
VIDEO INTERVIEW!

Thursday, Oct. 19
SENIOR NIGHT
Glenbard West d. Downers Grove South
25-17, 25-18
Glenbard West finishes regular season 26-9

gwgvballteamseniornight101917.jpg
Senior Night photo courtesy of Jim Ryan

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Hannah Brodner: 4 kills, 8 digs
Nina Crawford: 8 kills
Katie Ryan: 12 digs
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 20 assists, 3 digs

Ananda Patterson: 5 kills, 7 digs, 5 service points
Ellory Graff: 5 kills, ace, 5 service points
Virginia Curtis: 4 kills
Clara Haeffner: ace, 9 service points
Sophie Alles: 4 digs

Tuesday, Oct. 17
Glenbard West d. Lyons Township
25-20, 24-26, 27-25
Glenbard West now 25-9, 5-1 in WSC Silver (2nd place)

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Kaitlyn DuMerer:
41 assists, 3 digs, 2 aces
Ananda Patterson: 13 kills, 9 digs
Nina Crawford: 10 kills
Katie Ryan: 13 digs
Ellory Graff:
6 kills, 4 digs, 3 aces
Virginia Curtis: 8 kills
Hannah Brodner:
5 kills, 11 digs, 3 aces
Clara Haeffner: 
3 aces

Friday-Saturday Oct. 13-14
Autumnfest at Glenbard East
13th place
Glenbard West now 24-9

Saturday's results/all-tournament team


VIDEO INTERVIEW!
Autumnfest

Saturday Silver bracket play
At Glenbard East

(6) Glenbard West d. (17) Barrington 25-19, 16-25, 25-23 (13th place)
(6) Glenbard West d. (15) Schaumburg 28-26, 25-25
(14) Loyola Academy d. (6) Glenbard West 25-23, 17-25, 25-23

Glenbard West statistics leaders vs. Barrington
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 27 assists, 12 digs
Katie Ryan: 12 digs, 4 assists, ace, 7 service points
Ananda Patterson: 9 kills, 8 digs
Nina Crawford: 8 kills
Clara Haeffner: 10 service points

Ellory Graff: 6 kills, 5 digs
Virginia Curtis: 6 kills
Hannah Brodner: 2 kills, 9 digs

Saturday's results/all-tournament team

Friday Pool 6 play
At Glenbard East

(6) Glenbard West d. (22) Glenbard East 25-17, 25-17
(11) Naperville Central d. (6) Glenbard West 25-13, 24-26, 25-16

Friday's pool results

Autumnfest Friday pools/time schedule

Autumnfest Saturday's brackets

Thursday, Oct. 12
Glenbard West d. Addison Trail
25-17, 25-15
Glenbard West now 21-7

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 29 assists
Katie Ryan: 9 digs
Ananda Patterson: 8 kills
Ellory Graff: 7 kills
Virginia Curtis: 6 kills
Hannah Brodner: 4 kills, 8 digs
Nina Crawford: 4 kills

VIDEO INTERVIEWS!
OPRF match

Tuesday, Oct. 10
Glenbard West d. OPRF
25-13, 25-13
Glenbard West now 20-7, 4-1 in WSC Silver

11th straight season with at least 20 victories!

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Katie Ryan: 10 digs, 4 aces, 6 service points
Sophie Alles: 8 digs, 2 aces, 11 service points

Kaitlyn DuMerer: 17 assists
Ananda Patterson: 5 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs
Ellory Graff: 4 kills, ace, 4 service points
Virginia Curtis: 4 kills
Hannah Brodner: 6 digs, 8 service points
Nina Crawford: 3 kills, 2 blocks

Wednesday, Oct. 4
Benet d. Glenbard West
25-10, 25-14
Glenbard West now 19-7

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 11 assists
Ananda Patterson: 4 kills
Hannah Brodner: 5 digs
Nina Crawford: 2 kills

Tuesday, Oct. 3
Glenbard West d. Hinsdale Central
25-17, 25-21
Glenbard West now 19-6, 3-1 in WSC Silver

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 24 assists
Ananda Patterson: 8 kills
Ellory Graff: 5 kills, 3 digs
Katie Ryan: 7 digs
Virginia Curtis: 6 kills
Nina Crawford: 3 kills

Thursday, Sept. 28
Glenbard West d. Marian Central Catholic
25-23, 25-21
Glenbard West now 18-6

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 25 assists, 6 digs
Ananda Patterson: 8 kills, 3 blocks, 4 digs
Katie Ryan: 9 digs
Virginia Curtis: 6 kills
Ellory Graff: 5 kills
Hannah Brodner: 4 kills, 7 digs
Sophie Alles: 5 digs
Nina Crawford: 3 kills

Tuesday, Sept. 26
Glenbard West d. Montini
25-15, 20-25, 25-16
Glenbard West now 17-6

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Ananda Patterson: 9 kills, 6 digs, 4 aces, 3 blocks
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 30 assists, 5 digs
Katie Ryan: 8 digs
Hannah Brodner: 10 digs, 2 kills
Ellory Graff: 9 kills
Virginia Curtis: 8 kills
Nina Crawford: 2 kills

Thursday, Sept. 21
Glenbard West d. Joliet Catholic Academy 25-23, 25-23
Glenbard West now 16-6

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Ananda Patterson: 14 kills, 7 digs
Hannah Brodner 4 kills, 10 digs
Katie Ryan: 8 digs, 2 aces
Ellory Graff: 5 kills
Sophie Alles: 7 digs

Tuesday, Sept. 19
Downers Grove North d. Glenbard West 16-25, 25-19, 25-18
Glenbard West now 15-6, 2-1 in WSC Silver

VIDEO INTERVIEW!

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Ananda Patterson: 11 kills, 2 blocks, 12 digs, ace
Virginia Curtis: 12 kills
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 33 assists, 12 digs, ace
Katie Ryan: 19 digs, ace, 5 service points
Ellory Graff: 6 kills, 4 digs
Sophie Alles: 9 digs, ace, 9 service points
Lily Crawford: 6 kills
Hannah Brodner: 2 kills, 5 digs

Saturday's Glenbard West Invite final results/all-tournament team

Friday's Glenbard West Invite results/Saturday brackets

Friday-Saturday, Sept. 15-16
35th annual
Glenbard West Invitational
Biester Gym/Fieldhouse

Third place!
All-tournament: Ananda Patterson

Saturday's results
Glenbard West d. Joliet West 25-23, 25-22 (third place)
Glenbard South d. Glenbard West 18-25, 25-20, 25-16 (semifinals)
Glenbard West d. Glenbard North 25-14, 25-13 (quarterfinals)
(Glenbard West now 15-5)

Friday's Pool A results
Glenbard West d. Streamwood 25-11, 25-12
Glenbard West d. Northside Prep 25-17, 25-9

Saturday's Glenbard West Invite final results/all-tournament team

Friday's Glenbard West Invite results/Saturday brackets

Glenbard West Invitational information

Tuesday, Sept. 12
Glenbard West d. York 25-18, 25-19

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Ananda Patterson (9 kills, 3 digs, 2 blocks)
Nina Crawford (6 kills)
Kaitlyn DuMerer (26 assists, 13 service points, 7 digs)
Hannah Brodner (7 digs, 2 kills)
Ellory Graff (5 kills)
Roxy Stirb (5 digs)
Virginia Curtis (4 kills)
Glenbard West now 11-4, 2-0 WSC Silver

gwgvbclassicinvitevar090917.jpg
Crossroads Classic photos courtesy of Jim Ryan

Crossroads Classic Tournament website

Friday-Saturday, Sept. 8-9
At Crossroads Classic
At Effingham High School

Second place!
Belleville Althoff d. Glenbard West 24-26, 25-22, 25-18 (championship)
Glenbard West d. St. Pius X (Festus, Mo.) 25-20, 25-22 (semifinals)
Glenbard West d. Naperville Central 17-25, 25-19, 25-21
(Glenbard West now 10-4)

All-Tournament Team
Ananda Patterson
Katie Ryan

gwgvbclassicinvitealltourn090917.jpg

Tourney statistics (5 matches)
Ananda Patterson: 41 kills, 14 blocks, 4 aces
Katie Ryan: 46 digs, 8 aces, 30 service points, 2.16 passing with 26 3.0s
Nina Crawford: 40 kills
Virginia Curtis: 32 kills
Ellory Graff: 21 kills, 6 aces, 33 digs
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 140 assists (estimated), 12 kills, 18 digs, 8 aces. 34 service points
Sophia Alles: 3 aces, 12 digs
Zoe Sandacz: 18 digs

Friday's Pool F play
At Effingham High School
Glenbard West d. Bishop Chatard (Indianapolis) 25-6, 25-19
Glenbard West d. Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg co-op 25-23, 25-19

Crossroads Classic Tournament website (results/brackets)

Crossroads Classic Pool Brackets

Crossroads Classic T-shirt order form

Wednesday, Sept. 6
Marist d. Glenbard West 25-11, 25-19

VIDEO INTERVIEW!

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 12 assists, 5 digs, 3 service points
Ananda Patterson: 4 kills, block
Nina Crawford: 4 kills
Hannah Brodner: 3 kills, 6 digs
Virginia Curtis: 3 kills
Roxy Stirb: 4 digs, ace, 2 service points
Katie Ryan: 2 digs
Nikki Adamski: Block
(Glenbard West now 6-3)

Tuesday, Sept. 5
Glenbard West d. Proviso West 25-7, 25-7

Friday, Sept. 1
Glenbard West d. Trinity 25-22, 25-13
(Glenbard West now 5-2)
Ananda Patterson (9 kills, 3 blocks)
Nina Crawford (8 kills)
Katie Ryan (8 digs, 13 service points)
Lucy Brizzolara (7 kills)Kaitlyn DuMerer (17 assists)
Hannah Brodner (4 kills, 4 digs)
Roxy Stirb (4 digs, 12 service points, 2 aces)

Wheaton North
Blue and Gold Tourney
5th place
Hannah Brodner: All-Tournament

Wheaton North Tournament - Final results/All-tournament team

VIDEO INTERVIEWS!
Saturday, Aug. 26
d. Kaneland 25-18, 14-25, 25-21 (5th place)
d. DeKalb 25-13, 25-11 
lost to Wheaton North 26-24, 25-3 (quarterfinals)

Wednesday, Aug. 23
2nd in POOL D
d. Yorkville
25-21, 14-25, 25-21
lost to St. Viator
16-25, 25-23, 25-22

Wheaton North Tournament: Wednesday's results/Saturday's brackets

VIDEO INTERVIEWS!
West Chicago match

Season Opener!
Glenbard West d.
West Chicago
25-17, 25-18

Glenbard West statistics highlights
Lucy Brizzolara (8 kills)
Kaitlyn DuMerer (20 assists, 2 aces, 5 service points)
Sophie Alles (8 digs, 3 aces, 10 service points)
Roxy Stirb (9 digs)
Nina Crawford (5 kills)
Ananda Patterson (3 kills, 2 blocks)
Virginia Curtis (3 kills, 2 blocks)
Ellory Graff (3 kills, ace)
Clara Haeffner (2 aces, 8 service points)
Hannah Brodner (3 digs)
Katie Ryan (2 digs, ace, 3 service points)

Welcome back alumni!
(Gabi Marquez, Jaime Ryan, Patricia Stirb)

gwgvballalumni082217.jpg

gwgvballstirbbrodner082117.jpg

Seniors Roxy Stirb
and Hannah Brodner
discuss the upcoming season!

Thanks Hilltoppers
for a great season!
28-11
Regional champs!
(5th straight year)
WSC Silver champs 6-0!

gwvbregtitle102716.jpg
Prosser Regional photos courtesy of Pam Ridinger

Riverside-Brookfield interviews
4A sectional final

Class 4A
Addison Trail Sectional


Thursday, Nov. 3
(2) Riverside-Brookfield d. (1) Glenbard West 25-19, 19-25, 25-18

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Claire Wagner (17 digs, 2 aces, 9 service points)
Hannah Brodner (26 assists, 13 digs)
Ellory Graff (9 kills)
Ananda Patterson (8 kills, 2 blocks)
Ella Ridinger (7 kills, 4 assists, 4 digs)
Gabi Marquez (5 kills, 2 blocks)
Nina Craword (4 kills)
Sophia Alles (3 aces, 6 service points)
Katie Ryan (7 digs)

Addison Trail Sectional

Tuesday, Nov. 1
(1) GLENBARD WEST d. (4) Whitney Young 25-14, 21-25, 25-21
(2) Riverside-Brookfield d. (3) York 25-22, 25-21
Thursday, Nov. 3
Sectional championship:
(2) Riverside-Brookfield d. (1) GLENBARD WEST 25-19, 19-25, 25-18 

(2) Riverside-Brookfield advances to Schaumburg Super-Sectional at 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 5 vs. Glenbrook South Sectional champion -- (5) Niles West (27-8)

gwvballseniors110316.jpg

Senior video!

Glenbard West Senior Night program

Whitney Young interviews
4A sectional semifinal!

Tuesday, Nov. 1
(1) Glenbard West d. (4) Whitney Young 25-14, 21-25, 25-21

Glenbard West statistics leaders Hannah Brodner (30 assists, 7 digs)
Gabi Marquez (9 kills)
Claire Wagner (13 digs, 3 aces)
Ella Ridinger (6 kills, 3 blocks)
Ananda Patterson (6 kills, 3 blocks)
Ellory Graff (8 kills, 3 aces)

gwgvbregtitlekosto102716.jpg

gwvbpostseasoncaptains102716.jpg

gwvbpostseasoncaptainskosto102716.jpg

Postgame celebration at Johnnie's!

gwvbjohnnies102716.jpg
Johnnie's photo courtesy of GWgirlsvb.com staff

De La Salle interviews
4A regional final!

Class 4A
Prosser Regional
Champions!
(5th regional in a row)

Thursday, Oct. 27
(1) Glenbard West d. (9) De La Salle 25-12, 26-24

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Ella Ridinger (8 kills, 3 blocks)
Hannah Brodner (14 assists, 14 digs, 2 kills, ace, 7 service points)
Katie Ryan (11 digs, 10 service points)
Claire Wagner (10 digs)
Ellory Graff (3 kills, 2 blocks, 2 aces, 6 service points)
Gabi Marquez (3 kills, 3 blocks)
Ananda Patterson (2 kills, 4 blocks)
Sophia Alles (3 digs)
Nina Crawford (kill, 2 blocks)

Tuesday, Oct. 25

(1) Glenbard West d. (16) Fenton
 25-13, 25-21


Glenbard West statistics leaders
Gabi Marquez (9 kills)
Ellory Graff (7 kills, 2 aces)
Hannah Brodner (24 assists)
Katie Ryan (12 digs, 3 aces)
Claire Wagner (12 digs)

Monday, Oct. 24
(16) Fenton d. (19) Prosser 25-10, 25-8
Tuesday, Oct. 25
(1) GLENBARD WEST d. (16) Fenton 25-13, 25-21
(9) De La Salle d. (8) St. Ignatius 25-19, 25-27, 25-20
Thursday, Oct. 27
(1) GLENBARD WEST d.
(9) De La Salle 25-12, 26-24

(Glenbard West advances to Addison Trail Sectional semifinals vs. (4) Whitney Young at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 1)

DGS interviews

Thursday, Oct. 20

Glenbard West d. Downers Grove South 25-21, 25-19

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Ella Ridinger (8 kills)
Claire Wagner (12 digs, 2 aces, 10 service points)
Hannah Brodner (18 assists, 2 aces)
Katie Ryan (8 service points)
Nina Crawford (3 kills, 2 blocks)
Ellory Graff (4 kills)
Gabi Marquez (3 kills)
Roxy Stirb (4 digs) 

Hilltoppers end regular season 25-10

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Glenbard West d. Oak Park-River Forest 25-18, 25-13

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Hannah Brodner (15 assists, 7 digs)
Claire Wagner (11 digs)
Ella Ridinger (6 kills, 6 digs, 2 blocks)
Ananda Patterson (4 kills, 4 blocks)
Katie Ryan (6 digs, 3 aces)

Hilltoppers now 24-10, finish 6-0 in WSC Silver

Friday-Saturday, Oct. 14-15
Autumnfest


Eighth place
Claire Wagner - All-Tournament


Saturday's matches
(5) Normal Community d. (4) Glenbard West 23-25, 25-16, 25-20
(8) Downers Grove North d. (4) Glenbard West 25-18, 25-18
(10) Waubonsie Valley d. (4) Glenbard West 25-22, 25-22 (seventh place)
Hilltoppers now 23-10

Saturday's Gold and Silver bracket results

Saturday's Bronze bracket results, all-tournament team

Friday's matches
Pool 4
At College of DuPage
(4) Glenbard West d. (20) Schaumburg 25-12, 25-17
(13) West Aurora d. (20) Schaumburg 25-19, 25-16
(4) Glenbard West vs. (13) West Aurora 25-15, 25-17
Glenbard West wins Pool 4

Autumnfest pool pairings

Autumnfest time schedule

Autumnfest Gold bracket for Saturday

Autumnfest Silver Bracket for Saturday

Autumnfest Bronze bracket for Saturday

Thursday, Oct. 13
Addison Trail d. Glenbard West 
25-23, 12-25, 25-21


Glenbard West leaders
Ella Ridinger (9 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs, 4 assists)
Hannah Brodner (24 assists, 11 digs, 4 kills, 2 aces, 15 service points)
Gabi Marquez (7 kills)
Claire Wagner (14 digs)

Roxy Stirb (10 digs)
Katie Ryan (6 digs, 4 aces, 9 service points)
Nina Crawford (6 kills, 2 blocks)
Ananda Patterson (4 kills, 3 blocks)
Ellory Graff (4 kills, 2 aces)
Sophia Alles (6 digs)

Hilltoppers now 21-7

Tuesday, Oct. 11
Glenbard West d. Hinsdale Central 26-24, 25-19
(Hilltoppers clinch at least tie for WSC Silver championship!)

Glenbard West leaders
Roxy Stirb (7 digs)
Katie Ryan (7 digs)
Gabi Marquez (5 kills)
Ananda Patterson (3 kills, 2 blocks)
Nina Crawford (3 kills, 2 blocks)
Ellory Graff (3 kills, 2 aces)
Hannah Brodner (19 assists, 3 kills)

Hilltoppers now 21-6, 5-0 in Silver

Wednesday, Oct. 5
Benet d. Glenbard West 25-14, 25-16

Glenbard West leaders
Hannah Brodner (15 assists, 8 digs)
Claire Wagner (9 digs)
Lucy Brizzolara (3 kills)
Gabi Marquez (3 kills)
Ananda Patterson (3 kills)
Ellory Graff (3 kills)

Hilltoppers now 20-6

Spike Out MS
Glenbard North interviews

Spike Out MS
Rally for the Cure

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Glenbard West d. Glenbard North 25-9, 25-8

Glenbard West leaders
Hannah Brodner (14 assists, 4 digs, 2 aces, 10 service points)
Claire Wagner (11 digs)
Gabi Marquez (5 kills)
Katie Ryan (8 digs, 5 service points)
Ella Ridinger (3 kills, 3 blocks, 5 service points)
Ellory Graff (4 kills, 6 service points)
Sophia Alles (9 service points)
Nina Crawford (3 kills, 3 blocks)
Ananda Patterson (3 blocks)
Roxy Stirb (5 digs)
Rachel Hoder (2 kills)
Lucy Brizzolara (2 kills)

Hilltoppers now 20-5

Marian Central Catholic d. Glenbard West
25-19, 25-16

Glenbard West leaders
Hannah Brodner (16 assists, 7 digs, 8 service points, ace)
Claire Wagner (9 digs)
Gabi Marquez (7 kills, 2 blocks)
Ellory Graff (3 kills)
Lucy Brizzolara (3 kills)
Katie Ryan (5 digs, 3 service points)
Ananda Patterson (3 blocks)
Ella Ridinger (2 kills, block)
Roxy Stirb (3 digs)

Hilltoppers now 19-5

Glenbard West d. Downers Grove North
23-25, 25-13, 25-20

Glenbard West leaders
Hannah Brodner (35 assists, 12 digs, 4 kills)
Claire Wagner (15 digs)
Gabi Marquez (9 kills, 2 blocks)
Ellory Graff (9 kills)
Ella Ridinger (8 kills, 2 blocks)
Ananda Patterson (5 kills, 4 blocks)
Roxy Stirb (7 digs)

Hilltoppers now 19-4, 4-0 in WSC Silver

JCA interview

Senior Teacher Recognition Night
September 22 vs. Joliet Catholic
(Photo courtesy of Chris Wagner)
gwvballseniortrecall092216.jpg

Visit the Teacher Recognition Night photo page

Joliet Catholic Academy d. Glenbard West
25-18, 25-27, 25-19

Glenbard West leaders
Hannah Brodner (33 assists, 13 digs)
 Claire Wagner (28 digs)
Gabi Marquez (14 kills)
Ella Ridinger (9 kills, 3 blocks)
Ellory Graff (5 kills)
Sophia Alles (6 straight service points in 3rd game)

Hilltoppers now 18-4

Hilltoppers rally from 24-22 and 25-24 deficits in second game. Game point on Marquez kill after Ridinger/Patterson block
Hilltoppers take 9-6 lead in third game after 6 straight points served by Alles

York interviews

Tuesday, Sept. 20
Glenbard West d. York
25-17, 23-25, 25-7

Glenbard West leaders
Hannah Brodner (37 assists, 12 digs)
Claire Wagner (27 digs, 3 aces, 16 service points)
Roxy Stirb (13 digs, 3 aces, 11 service points)
Ella Ridinger (11 kills, 5 digs, 3 blocks)
Ananda Patterson (10 kills in 12 attacks, 2 blocks)
Ellory Graff (9 kills)
Gabi Marquez (6 kills)
Sophia Alles (5 digs)
Nina Crawford (8 service points, block) 
Hilltoppers now 18-3, 3-0 in WSC Silver

In third game, Wagner serves 10 straight points for 13-3 lead and Crawford 6 straight points for 24-7 lead
In first game, Stirb serves 11 straight points to give Hilltoppers 19-11 advantage  

Friday-Saturday, Sept. 16-17
34th Glenbard West Invitational
CHAMPIONS!

All-Tournament Team
Hannah Brodner (MVP)
Ella Ridinger
Claire Wagner

Hilltoppers now 17-3

Saturday
Glenbard West d. Oswego East 25-15, 25-17 (championship)
Glenbard West d. Glenbard South 25-19, 25-19
Glenbard West d. Glenbard East 18-25, 25-17, 25-18

Friday
Glenbard West d. Streamwood 25-13, 25-5
Glenbard West d. Northside Prep 25-10, 25-10

Overall tournament leaders
Hannah Brodner (113 assists, 36 digs, 8 kills)
Claire Wagner (61 digs)
Gabi Marquez (30 kills)
Ellory Graff (25 kills, 4 aces)
Ella Ridinger (25 kills)
Roxy Stirb (36 digs, 5 aces) Ananda Patterson (17 kills)
Nina Crawford (10 kills, 6 blocks)

Glenbard West Invitational pairings

Tuesday, Sept. 13
Glenbard West d. Proviso West
25-3, 25-12

Glenbard West leaders
Roxy Stirb 28 service points (17 straight in first game!), 7 aces, 7 digs
Ellory Graff 6 kills
Ella Ridinger 6 kills
Bailey Wallace 4 kills
Hannah Brodner 22 assists, 2 aces
Claire Wagner 12 digs
Hilltoppers now 12-3, 2-0 in WSC Silver

Proviso West videos

mastandreajenkinsvball.jpg

gwpwvballphoto.jpg

FIFTH PLACE!
At Crossroads Classic
Now 11-3 overall
Claire Wagner
All-Tournament Team!

Saturday
Gold bracket
At Effingham High School
Glenbard West d. Center Grove (Greenwood, Ind.) 25-22, 13-25, 25-23 (fifth place)
Glenbard West d. Edwardsville 25-19, 27-25 (consolation semifinals)
Henry Clay (Lexington, Ky.) d. Glenbard West 25-15, 25-17 (quarterfinals)


Friday's Pool E play
At Effingham Junior High School
Glenbard West d. Bishop Chatard (Indianapolis, Ind.) 25-12, 25-17
Glenbard West d. Effingham 25-16, 25-16
Hilltoppers win Pool E!

Crossroads Classic Tournament website (scores/brackets)

Crossroads Classic pairings

Crossroads Classic T-shirt order form

Wednesday, Sept. 7
At Marist d. Glenbard West
25-20, 25-16
Hilltoppers now 7-2
Marist now 9-2

Glenbard West leaders
Hannah Brodner (17 assists, 5 digs, 4 service points, block)
Claire Wagner (8 digs)
Ella Ridinger (6 kills)
Roxy Stirb (2 aces, 6 service points)
Katie Ryan (6 digs)

Ananda Patterson (4 kills)
Ellory Graff (3 kills)
Nina Crawford (2 kills, block)
Gabi Marquez (2 kills)
Hilltoppers led 7-1 and 9-2 in first game

WSC Silver opener!
Tuesday, Sept. 6
Glenbard West d. Lyons Township
25-14, 25-13
Hilltoppers now 7-1 overall

Glenbard West stat leaders
Hannah Brodner (20 assists, 10 digs)
Claire Wagner (8 digs, 2 aces)

Roxy Stirb (7 digs)
Ella  Ridinger (6 kills)
Sophia Alles (6 digs)
Gabi Marquez (5 kills)
Nina Crawford (4 kills)

Home opener!
Friday, Sept. 2
Glenbard West d. Trinity
25-9, 25-8
Glenbard West leaders
Claire Wagner (14 digs)
Hannah Brodner (22 assists)
Gabi Marquez (7 kills, 5 digs, 2 blocks)
Ella Ridinger (5 kills)
Ellory Graff (2 kills, 7 digs, 6 aces, 18 service points)
Nina Crawford (4 kills, 2 blocks)
Roxy Stirb (4 digs, 2 aces)
Ananda Patterson (2 kills, 2 blocks)
Hilltoppers now 6-1 overall

Wheaton North
Tournament

Second place!

All-Tournament Team
Hannah Brodner
Katie Ryan

 Glenbard West tournament leaders
Hannah Brodner (73 assists, 42 digs)
Claire Wagner (46 digs)
Ella Ridinger (39 kills)
Gabi Marquez (17 kills)
Ellory Graff (12 kills)
Roxy Stirb (24 digs)

Saturday's results
CHAMPIONSHIP
Kaneland d. Glenbard West
25-17, 25-22
Glenbard West leaders
Hannah Brodner: 17 assists, 7 digs
Claire Wagner: 14 digs, ace, 4 service points
Gabi Vazquez: 6 kills
Ella Ridinger: 6 kills, 2 blocks
Roxy Stirb: 5 digs, 4 service points
Sophia Alles: 5 digs
Ananda Patterson: 3 kills
Katie Ryan: 4 digs
Ellory Graff: 2 kills

Semifinals
Glenbard West d. Glenbard South
25-12, 23-25, 25-11
Glenbard West leaders
Hannah Brodner (32 assists, 18 digs, 4 aces)
Gabi Marquez (7 kills, 2 blocks)
Claire Wagner (21 digs)
Ella Ridinger (12 kills)
Ellory Graff (4 kills, 2 aces)
Roxy Stirb (10 digs)
Nina Crawford (3 kills, 2 blocks)

Quarterfinals
Glenbard West d. St. Viator
23-25, 25-20, 25-12

Glenbard West leaders
Hannah Brodner (24 assists, 17 digs, 2 blocks)
Claire Wagner (11 digs)
Ella Ridinger (11 kills, 3 blocks)
Ellory Graff (6 kills)
Gabi Marquez (5 kills)

Wednesday's results

Pool D champions
Glenbard West d. Montini
25-8, 28-26

Glenbard West leaders
Ella Ridinger: 6 kills, 2 aces, 2 blocks
Claire Wagner: 10 digs
Hannah Brodner: 19 assists, 5 digs
Nina Crawford: 4 kills, 2 blocks
Ellory Graff: 4 kills
Gabi Marquez: 4 kills


Glenbard West d. Lincoln Park
25-0, 25-0 (forfeit)

Wednesday's complete results

Saturday's brackets

Season opener!

Glenbard West d. West Chicago
25-20, 25-17
Glenbard West leaders
Claire Wagner: 12 digs
Ella Ridinger: 6 kills, 3 aces
Hannah Brodner: 22 assists
Ellory Graff: 5 kills
Nina Crawford: 4 kills
Lucy Brizzolara: 4 kills
Rachel Hoder: 2 blocks

Glenbard West
2016 season outlook

Interviews!

gwjvsummerleaguechamps.jpg

JV summer league champions!

Glenbard West
photo page

2017 photos!

2016 photos!

For 2015 and 2014 seasons, click here

For 2011-13 seasons, click here

Latest news
2017

Autumnfest Friday pools/time schedule

Autumnfest Saturday's brackets

Glenbard West Invitational information

Crossroads Classic Pool Brackets

Crossroads Classic T-shirt order form

New link to 2017 photos!

Wheaton North Tournament - Final results/All-tournament team

Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament pairings

2016

Autumnfest Gold and Silver bracket results

Autumnfest Bronze bracket results, all-tournament team

Teacher Recognition Night photo/speeches page

Glenbard West Invitational pairings

Crossroads Classic Tournament website

Crossroads Classic pairings

Crossroads Classic T-shirt order form

Wheaton North Tournament pairings

Volleyball links

Glenbard West athletics girls volleyball page

IHSA girls volleyball page

West Suburban Conference website

Daily Herald prep sports

High School Cube/Your Season girls volleyball page

Prep Volleyball.com

Great Lakes Center

2017 Varsity results

FINAL
29-10 record
5-1 West Suburban Conference Silver Division
9-4 Home; 9-2 Away; 11-4 Neutral

Tue. 8/22
WEST CHICAGO
W
25-17
25-18
.
Wed. 8/23
At Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament

Wheaton North Tournament: Wednesday's results/Saturday's brackets

.
.
.
.
.
vs. Yorkville (Pool D play)
W
25-21
14-25
25-21
.
vs. St. Viator (Pool D play)
L
25-16
23-25
22-25
Sat. 8/26
At Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament

Wheaton North Tournament - Final results/All-tournament team

.
.
.
.
.
vs. Wheaton North (quarterfinals)
L
 
24-26
3-25
.
.
vs. DeKalb
W
25-13
25-11
.
.
vs. Kaneland (5th place)
W
25-18
14-25
25-21
Fri. 9/1
At Trinity
W
25-22
25-13
.
Tues. 9/5
At Proviso West*
W
25-7
25-7
.
Wed. 9/6
MARIST
L
11-25
19-25
.
Fri. 9/8
At Crossroads Classic
At Stewardson-Strasburg

Crossroads Classic Pool Brackets

Crossroads Classic T-shirt order form

Crossroads Classic Tournament website

.
.
.
.
.
vs. Bishop Chatard (Indianapolis, Ind.) (Pool F Bracket play at Effingham High School)
W
25-6
25-19
.
.
vs. Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg co-op (Pool F Bracket play at Effingham High School)
W
25-23
25-19
.
Sat. 9/10
At Crossroads Classic
At Stewardson-Strasburg

Crossroads Classic Tournament website (scores/brackets)

.
.
.
.
.
vs. Naperville Central (Gold Bracket quarterfinals)
W
17-25
25-19
25-21
.
vs. St. Pius X (Festus, Mo.) (Semifinals)
W
25-20
25-22
.
.
vs. Belleville Althoff (Championship)
L
25-17
19-25
21-25
Tues. 9/12
At York*
W
25-18
25-19
.
Fri. 9/15
GLENBARD WEST INVITATIONAL
.
.
.
.
.
vs. Streamwood (Pool A play)
W
25-11
25-12
.
.
vs. Northside Prep (Pool A play)

W
25-17
25-9
.
Sat. 9/17
GLENBARD WEST INVITATIONAL
.
.
.
.
.
vs. Glenbard North (quarterfinals)
W
25-14
25-13
.
.
vs. Glenbard South (semifinals)
L
25-18
20-25
16-25
.
vs. Joliet West (third place)
W
25-23
25-22
.
Tues. 9/19
DOWNERS GROVE NORTH*
L
25-16
19-25
18-25
Thur. 9/21
At Joliet Catholic Academy
W
25-23
25-23
.
Tues. 9/26
At Montini Catholic Academy
W
25-15
20-25
25-16
Thur. 9/28
At Marian Central Catholic
W
25-23
25-21
.
Tues. 10/3
HINSDALE CENTRAL*
W
25-17
25-21
.
Wed. 10/4
BENET ACADEMY
L
10-25
14-25
.
Tues. 10/10
OAK PARK-RIVER FOREST*
W
25-13
25-13
.
Thur. 10/12
At Addison Trail
W
25-17
25-15
.
Fri. 10/13
At Autumnfest Volleyball Classic
Hosted by Glenbard East
(No. 6 seed)

Friday's pool results

Autumnfest Friday pools/time schedule

Autumnfest Saturday's brackets

.
.
.
.
.
vs. (22) Glenbard East (Pool 6 play at Glenbard East east gym)
W
25-17
25-17
.
.
vs. (11) Naperville Central (Pool 6 play at Glenbard East east gym)
L
13-25
26-24
16-25
Sat. 10/15
At Autumnfest Volleyball Classic
At Glenbard East
(No. 6 seed)

Saturday's results/all-tournament team

Friday's pool results

Autumnfest Friday pools/time schedule

Autumnfest Saturday's brackets

.
.
.
.
.
vs. (14) Loyola Academy (Silver bracket)
L
23-25
25-17
23-25
.
vs. (15) Schaumburg (Silver bracket)
W
28-26
25-15
.
.
vs. (17) Barrington (Silver bracket -- 13th place)
W
25-19
16-25
25-23
Tue. 10/17
LYONS TOWNSHIP*
W
25-20
24-26
27-25
Thur. 10/19
DOWNERS GROVE SOUTH
W
25-17
25-18
.
.
Class 4A Lake Park Regional
(No. 2 sectional seed)
.
.
.
.
Tues. Oct. 24
vs. (15) Maine South
W
25-17
25-11
.
Thur. Oct. 26
Regional final -- vs. (7) Wheaton Warrenville South
W
25-21
25-19
.
.
Class 4A Glenbard West Sectional
(No. 2 seed)
.
.
.
.
Mon. Oct. 30
vs. (3) Wheaton North
W
25-12
25-19
.
Wed. Nov. 1
Sectional final -- vs. (1) Downers Grove North
L
15-25
25-20
23-25

Class 4A Glenbard West Sectional teams (seeds in parentheses)

Lake Park Regional: (2) GLENBARD WEST, (7) Wheaton Warrenville South, (10) Lake Park, (15) Maine South, (18) Fenton

Elk Grove Regional: (3) Wheaton North, (6) Hinsdale Central, (11) Glenbard East, (14) Downers Grove South, (19) Leyden, (21) Elk Grove

Downers Grove North Regional: (1) Downers Grove North, (8) Lyons Township, (9) West Chicago, (16) Glenbard North, (17) Willowbrook

Proviso West Regional: (4) St. Francis, (5) York, (12) Hinsdale South, (13) Addison Trail, (20) Proviso West, (22) Proviso East

* - West Suburban Conference Silver Division match

2016 Varsity results

28-11 record
6-0 West Suburban Conference Silver Division
10-3 Home; 5-2 Away; 13-6 Neutral

Tue. 8/23
At West Chicago
W
25-20
25-17
.
Wed. 8/24
At Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament

Wednesday's complete results

.
.
.
.
.
vs. Montini (Pool D play)
W
25-8
28-26
.
.
vs. Lincoln Park (Pool D play)
W
25-0
25-0
.
Sat. 8/27
At Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament

Saturday's brackets

.
.
.
.
.
vs. St. Viator (quarterfinals)
W
 
23-25
25-20
25-12
.
vs. Glenbard South (semifinals)
W
25-12
23-25
25-11
.
vs. Kaneland (finals)
L
17-25
22-25
.
Fri. 9/2
TRINITY
W
25-9
25-8.
.
Tues. 9/6
At Lyons Township*
W
25-14
25-13
.
Wed. 9/7
At Marist
L
20-25
16-25
.
Fri. 9/9
At Crossroads Classic
At Stewardson-Strasburg

Crossroads Classic Tournament website

.
.
.
.
.
vs. Bishop Chatard (Indianapolis, Ind.) (Pool E play) at Effingham Junior High School
W
25-12
25-17
.
.
vs. Effingham (Pool E play) at Effingham Junior High School
W
25-16
25-16
.
Sat. 9/10
At Crossroads Classic
At Stewardson-Strasburg

Crossroads Classic Tournament website (scores/brackets)

.
.
.
.
.
vs. Henry Clay (Lexington, Ky.) (Gold bracket quarterfinals)
L
12-25
17-25
.
.
vs. Edwardsville (consolation semifinals)
W
25-19
27-25
.
.
vs. Center Grove (Greenwood, Ind.)
W
25-22
13-25
25-23
Tues. 9/13
PROVISO WEST*
W
25-3
25-12
.
Fri. 9/16
GLENBARD WEST INVITATIONAL

Glenbard West Invitational pairings

.
.
.
.
.
vs. Streamwood (Pool A play at Beister Gym)
W
25-13
25-5
.
.
vs. Northside Prep vs. Streamwood (Pool A play at Beister Gym)
W
25-10
25-10
.
Sat. 9/17
GLENBARD WEST INVITATIONAL

Glenbard West Invitational pairings

.
.
.
.
.
vs. Glenbard East (quarterfinals)
W
18-25
25-17
25-18
.
vs. Glenbard South (semifinals)
W
25-19
25-18
.
.
vs. Oswego East (championship)
W
25-15
25-17
.
Tues. 9/20
YORK*
W
25-17
23-25
25-7
Thur. 9/22
JOLIET CATHOLIC ACADEMY
L
18-25
27-25
19-25
Tues. 9/27
At Downers Grove North*
W
23-25
25-13
25-20
Thur. 9/29
MARIAN CENTRAL CATHOLIC
L
19-25
16-25
.
Tues. 10/4
GLENBARD NORTH
(Rally For a Cure - Spike MS Night)
W
25-9
25-8
.
Wed. 10/5
At Benet Academy
L
14-25
16-25
.
Tues. 10/11
HINSDALE CENTRAL*
W
26-24
25-19
.
Thur. 10/13
ADDISON TRAIL
(Senior Night)
L
23-25
25-12
21-25
Fri. 10/14
At Autumnfest Volleyball Classic
At Glenbard East
No. 4 seed

Autumnfest pool pairings

Autumnfest time schedule

.
.
.
.
.
vs. (20) Schaumburg (Pool 4 play at College of DuPage)
W
25-12
25-17
.
.
vs. (13) West Aurora (Pool 4 play at College of DuPage)
W
25-15
25-17
.
Sat. 10/15
At Autumnfest Volleyball Classic
At Glenbard East

Saturday's Gold and Silver bracket results

Saturday's Bronze bracket results, all-tournament team

.
.
.
.
.
vs. (5) Normal Community
Gold Bracket quarterfinals
L
25-23
16-25
20-25
.
vs. (8) Downers Grove North
Gold Bracket consolation semifinals
L
18-25
18-25
.
.
vs. (10) Waubonsie Valley
Gold Bracket seventh place
L
22-25
22-25
.
Tue. 10/18
At Oak Park-River Forest*
W
25-18
25-13
.
Thur. 10/20
At Downers Grove South
W
25-21
25-19
.
.
Class 4A Prosser Regional
(No. 1 seed)
.
.
.
.
Tues.
Oct. 25
vs. (16) Fenton
W
25-13
25-21
.
Thur.
Oct. 27
Regional final-- vs. (9) De La Salle
W
25-12
26-24
.
.
Class 4A Addison Trail Sectional
(No. 1 seed)
.
.
.
.
Tues.
Nov. 1
vs. (4) Whitney Young
W
25-14
21-25
25-21
Thur.
Nov. 3
Sectional final -- vs. (2) Riverside-Brookfield
L
19-25
25-19
18-25

Class 4A Addison Trail Sectional teams (seeds in parentheses):

Prosser Regional: (1) GLENBARD WEST, (8) St. Ignatius, (9) De La Salle, (18) Fenton, (19) Prosser

Little Village Regional: (4) Whitney Young, (5) Addison Trail, (12) Leyden, (13) Morton, (20) Little Village, (21) Proviso East

Glenbard East Regional: (2) Riverside-Brookfield, (7) Glenbard East, (10) Oak Park-River Forest, (15) Lane, (17) Proviso West

York Regional: (3) York, (6) Jones, (11) Willowbrook, (14) Payton, (18) Lincoln Park, (22) Noble/ITW Speer

* - West Suburban Conference Silver Division match