Home | Current News | Rosters | State tournament | Standings | Stats | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | Photos | Archives/Records | Alumni

Glenbard West girls volleyball

gwgvballteam082819.jpg

Glenbard West 2019 Senior Night booklet

Thanks Hilltoppers for another great season!
10th straight year in regional finals

Video Interview
Coach Pete Mastandrea
Class 4A
Downers Grove North Regional final
(3) Downers Grove North d. (6) Glenbard West 25-22, 25-17
Glenbard West final record 18-19

Video Interview
Coach Pete Mastandrea

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Virginia Curtis 10 kills, 8 digs, 4 service points, block
Katie Langan 16 assists, 2 kills, ace, 5 service points, 3 digs, block
Maeve Campanella 12 digs
Makayla Webber 4 kills, 2 digs, 2 blocks
Demi Carpio 7 digs
Liz Murray 4 digs, 5 service points
Anna Sear 2 kills, 5 digs
Maeve Loftus Kill, dig
Ella Krudop Kill
Emorey Kennebeck Kill

Thursday, October 31
Regional final -- (3) Downers Grove North d. (6) GLENBARD WEST 25-22, 25-17
(Downers Grove North advances to Glenbard West Sectional semifinals against (2) York at 6:30 p.m. Monday, Nov. 4)

Tuesday, October 29
(3) Downers Grove North d. (14) Glenbard East 25-19, 25-16
(6) GLENBARD WEST d. (11) Bartlett 25-18, 27-25

Class 4A
Downers Grove North Regional semifinals
Video Interviews!
(6) Glenbard West d. (11) Bartlett 25-18, 27-15
gwvballimg_0082.jpg
gwvballimg_0080.jpg

Tuesday, October 29
(3) Downers Grove North d. (14) Glenbard East 25-19, 25-16
(6) GLENBARD WEST d. (11) Bartlett 25-18, 27-25

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Katie Langan 21 assists, 8 digs, 2 blocks
Virginia Curtis 9 kills, 2 aces, 4 service points, block, 5 digs
Maeve Campanella 16 digs, 4 service points
Demi Carpio 16 digs, ace
Ella Krudop 7 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs
Makayla Webber 7 kills, block, 3 digs
Liz Murray 9 digs, 2 aces, 5 service points
Anna Sear 5 kills, 7 digs
Megan Pihlstrom 4 kills, 2 blocks
Maeve Loftus 4 digs, ace
Caroline Casey 3 assists, 2 digs

Thursday, Oct. 24
Glenbard West
d. Addison Trail
25-16, 25-21
(GW final regular-season record 17-18)
Video Interview!

gwgvbmurrayloftuslangancampanella102419.jpg

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Katie Langan 6 kills, 18 assists, 5 digs, 2 blocks
Virginia Curtis 7 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs
Emma Krudop 7 kills
Maeve Campanella 9 digs, ace, 8 service points
Liz Murray 4 digs, 2 aces, 9 service points
Anna Sear 5 kills, 3 digs, 3 aces, 4 service points
Megan Pihlstrom 3 kills, 2 blocks
Maeve Loftus 6 digs, 4 service points
Demi Carpio 2 service points
Emorey Kennebeck block
Caroline Casey assist, dig

Senior Night!
Wednesday, Oct. 23
Downers Grove South
d. Glenbard West
25-23, 27-25

Senior Memories!
gwvballcasey102219.jpg
gwvballohrnstein102319.jpg
gwvballloftus102219.jpg
gwvballkrudop102219.jpg
gwvballlangan102219.jpg
gwvballsear102219.jpg
gwvballcurtis102219.jpg

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Caroline Casey 3 assists, 4 service points, 5 digs
Emma Ohrnstein 2 aces, 5 digs
Maeve Loftus 6 digs
Katie Langan 13 assists, 7 digs, block
Anna Sear 6 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs
Virginia Curtis 7 kills, 4 digs
Maeve Campanella ace, 4 digs
Liz Murray 3 aces, 13 service points, 3 digs
Emorey Kennebeck 5 kills, 2 blocks
Ella Krudop 2 kills

Tuesday, Oct. 22
Glenbard West
d. Proviso West
25-9, 25-12

Friday-Saturday, Oct. 21-22
At Autumnfest
At Glenbard East

Saturday's Silver Bracket
At Glenbard East

(8) Lemont d. (16) GLENBARD WEST 25-20, 16-25, 25-14
(4) Naperville Central d. (16) GLENBARD WEST 23-25, 25-12, 25-15
(7) Geneva d. (16) GLENBARD WEST 25-8, 25-20 (15th place)
(GW record now 15-17)

Friday's Pool 1 play
At Glenbard East

(16) GLENBARD WEST d. (17) Normal Community 25-18, 25-21
(1) Benet Academy d. (16) GLENBARD WEST 25-6, 25-10
(GW record now 15-14)

Autumnfest Final Results/All-Tournament Team

Autumnfest information/Friday's pool pairings

Autumnfest Saturday's Gold/Silver/Bronze brackets

Tuesday, Oct. 15
Lyons Township
d. Glenbard West
25-19, 25-8
(GW record now 14-13, 1-4 in WSC Silver)

Tuesday, Oct. 8
Glenbard West
d. Oak Park-River Forest
23-25, 25-14, 25-19
(GW record now 14-12, 1-3 in WSC Silver)

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Virginia Curtis 15 kills, ace, block, dig
Katie Langan 23 assists, 4 digs, 2 blocks
Maeve Campanella 15 digs, 12 service points, 3 aces
Anna Sear 6 kills, 5 digs
Demi Carpio 8 digs, 4 service points
Liz Murray 9 digs, 3 aces, 11 service points
Maeve Loftus 7 digs, 2 kills, 2 aces, 7 service points
Makayla Webber 2 kills, 2 blocks
Caroline Casey Ace

Wednesday, Oct. 2
Montini d. Glenbard West 22-25, 25-11, 25-17
(GW record now 13-12)

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Virginia Curtis 16 kills, ace
Anna Sear 10 kills
Katie Langan 23 assists, 15 digs
Maeve Campanella (16 digs, 6 service points
Demi Carpio 14 digs, ace, 4 service points
Liz Murray 10 digs
Maeve Loftus 5 digs, 4 service points
Makayla Webber 4 kills
Ellie Krudop 3 kills
Caroline Casey 4 assists

Tuesday, Oct. 1
Hinsdale Central d. Glenbard West 19-25, 25-12, 25-17
(GW record now 13-11, 0-3 in WSC Silver)

Video Interviews!

gwvballcampanellacurtis092419.jpg

gwvballpihlstromcarpiomurraywebber092419.jpg

Monday, Sept. 23
Glenbard West d. Plainfield South
25-7, 25-9
(GW record now 13-10)

Friday-Saturday, Sept. 20-21
Glenbard West Invitational
Second place!
All-Tournament Team
Virginia Curtis
Maeve Campanella
(GW record now 12-10)

gwgvbvirginiacurtis082619.jpg
Curtis

gwgvbmaevecampanella082619.jpg
Campanella


Saturday's championship bracket
Fremd d. Glenbard West 22-25, 25-18, 25-22 (championship)
Glenbard West d. Joliet West 25-17, 25-18 (semifinals)
Glenbard West d. Lake Park 25-17, 25-18 (quarterfinals)

Friday's Pool A play
Glenbard West d. Payton 25-23, 25-18
Glenbard West d. Bloomington Central 25-6, 25-13

Glenbard West Invitational pool pairings/Saturday's brackets

Glenbard West parental travel release form

Tuesday, Sept. 17
Downers Grove North d. Glenbard West
25-11, 18-25, 25-22
(GW record now 8-9, 0-2)


Glenbard West statistical leaders
Virginia Curtis 8 kills, 9 digs, ace, block
Anna Sear 6 kills
Liz Murray 12 digs, 11 service points
Maeve Campanella 8 digs, 2 aces
Caroline Casey 8 digs, 8 assists
Katie Langan 4 digs, 9 assists
Demi Carpio 8 digs
Makayla Webber 2 kils, 3 digs
Emorey Kennebeck 2 kills, 4 blocks, 3 digs
Ella Krudop Kill, 3 blocks
Megan Pihlstom Block
Katilyn Speck Ace

Glenbard West parental travel release form

Glenbard West
Photo Day 2019

gwgvbcaptains082819.jpg

Captains Anna Sear, Virginia Curtis, Katie Langan

gwgvb234082819.jpg

No. 2-3-4 -- Caroline Casey, Maeve Loftus, Emma Ohrnstein

gwgvbpile082819.jpg

Maeve Campanella, Maeve Loftus, Emma Ohrnstein

gwgvbcampanella082819.jpg

Maeve Campanella

SIXTH PLACE
Friday-Saturday, Sept. 13-14
At Crossroads Classic
At Effingham High School
(1301 Grove Ave., Effingham)

Friday, Sept. 7
Pool F play
Court 2
Glenbard West d. Effingham 25-23, 25-9
McCracken County (Paducah, Ky.) d. Glenbard West 25-22, 25-12
(GW record now 7-6)

Saturday, Sept. 14
Silver Flight Bracket play
At Effingham High School
Silver Quarterfinals: St. Louis Visitation d. Glenbard West 25-19, 23-25, 15-10
Consolation semifinals: Glenbard West d. Bishop Chatard (Indianapolis, Ind.) 17-25, 25-20, 15-8
Fifth place: Hermann (Mo.) d. Glenbard West 25-18, 25-20
(GW record now 8-8)

Crossroads Classic Tournament website

Glenbard West parental travel release form

Crossroads Classic complete Friday pool play

Crossroads Classic T-shirt order form

Tuesday, Sept. 10
WSC Silver opener
York d. Glenbard West 26-24, 26-24
(GW record now 6-5, 0-1)


Glenbard West statistical leaders
Virginia Curtis 10 kills, 4 digs
Katie Langan 6 assists, 2 kills, 3 digs
Maeve Campanella 16 digs
Liz Murray 11 digs, 8 service points, ace
Megan Pihlstrom 5 kills, block
Makayla Webber 3 kills
Anna Sear 3 kills
Caroline Casey 5 service points
Kaitlyn Speck 3 service points
Ella Krudop block
Demi Carpio dig

Friday-Saturday
Sept. 6-7
At Joliet Central's
Peg Bryan Invitational
Second place!
(GW record now 6-4)
Pool A Play
(Fieldhouse-Court A)
Friday, Sept. 6
Glenbard West d. Thornton Fractional South 25-12, 25-19
Glenbard West d. Rosary 27-26, 25-20
Saturday, Sept. 7
Glenbard West d. East Aurora 25-8, 25-11

Saturday, Sept. 7
Championship bracket semifinals
Glenbard West d. Bradley-Bourbonnais 28-26, 25-15
Championship match
Chicago Christian d. Glenbard West 25-22, 25-19

2019 Joliet Central Peg Bryan Invitational complete results

Joliet Central's Peg Bryan Invitational pairings/schedule

2019 Season Opener!
At Wheaton North's
Blue and Gold Tournament

gwgvbmakaylawebber082619.jpg
Webber

Sixth place
All-Tournament
Makayla Webber

Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament pairings and championship bracket

Glenbard West 2019 varsity roster (as of 8-25-19)

Glenbard West parental travel release form

Video Interview!

gwgvbekrudopcampanella090719.jpg

Saturday, Aug. 31
Championship bracket
West Aurora d. Glenbard West 24-26, 25-13, 25-18
(5th place)
Glenbard West d. Wheaton North 25-14, 25-15 (consolation semifinals)
Montini d. Glenbard West 25-20, 25-16
(quarterfinals)

(GW record now 2-3)

Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament Wednesday results/Saturday championship bracket

Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament pairings and championship bracket

Glenbard West 2019 varsity roster (as of 8-25-19)

Glenbard West parental travel release form

Wednesday, Aug. 28
Pool C play
Glenbard West d. Glenbard South 25-14, 25-18
West Aurora d. Glenbard West 25-16, 25-16

Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament Wednesday results/Saturday championship bracket

Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament pairings and championship bracket

Glenbard West 2019 varsity roster (as of 8-25-19)

Glenbard West parental travel release form

Glenbard West
2019 Varsity roster

#

First Name

Last Name

Height

Position

Grade

2

Caroline

Casey

5'5"

DS/S

12

4

Maeve

Loftus

5'8"

OH/DS

12

6

Natalie

Charintranond

5'7"

OH

11

1

Kaitlyn

Speck

5'4"

S

11

15

Maeve

Campanella

5'7"

DS

11

7

Riley

Krudop

5'10"

M/RS

12

8

Katie

Langan

5'10"

S/RS

12

19

Dylan

Dzwonkowski

5'5"

DS

11

17

Megan

Pihlstrom

5'10"

M

10

11

Ellie

Short

5'8"

S

11

12

Ella

Krudop

5'11"

OH/M

11

14

Anna

Sear

5'10"

OH

12

16

Virginia

Curtis

6'1"

OH/RS

12

3

Emma

Ohrnstein

5'7"

DS/OH

12

18

Makayla

Webber

6'2"

M

10

9

Liz

Murray

5'6"

DS

9

20

Emorey

Kennebeck

5'11"

M

11


Glenbard West parental travel release form

Class 4A girls volleyball ScoreZone at IHSA.org

gwgvbseniorscrazy081918.jpg
Photos courtesy of GWGirlsVB.com staff

Visit the
SENIORS pages!

gwgvbteam081918.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWGirlsVB.com staff

Thanks Hilltoppers
for a great season!
25-12
(9th straight season with 25 victories!)
Glenbard West Invite champions!


Video Interview!
Regional final/Season wrapup

Katie Ryan, Kaitlyn DuMerer

Class 4A
Lyons Township Regional

Class 4A girls volleyball ScoreZone at IHSA.org


REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Thursday, October 25
(6) Lyons Township (21-13) d. (3) GLENBARD WEST (25-12) 25-21, 26-24

Tuesday, October 23
(3) GLENBARD WEST d. (14) Hinsdale South 25-13, 23-25, 25-18
(6) Lyons Township d. (10) Downers Grove South 25-15, 25-17

Monday, October 22
(14) Hinsdale South d. (19) Willowbrook 25-19, 25-13

(Regional champion advances to York Sectional at 6:30 p.m. Monday, October 29 vs. Addison Trail Regional champion -- (2) York)

Class 4A girls volleyball ScoreZone at IHSA.org


Video Interview!
Glenbard West defeats Hinsdale South

Nina Crawford, Ellory Graff

Wednesday, Oct. 17
Glenbard West d.
At Downers Grove South
25-16, 25-22
(GW finishes regular season 24-11)

Video Interview!

Ananda Patterson, Ellory Graff


Glenbard West statistical leaders
Ellory Graff: 10 kills, 4 aces, 7 digs, 8 service points, including last two

Kaitlyn DuMerer: 19 assists, 13 digs, kill, 2 aces, 7 service points
Katie Ryan: 8 digs, 2 aces, 4 assists, 6 service points
Virginia Curtis: 8 kills, block, dig
Maeve Campanella: 8 digs
Sophie Alles: 6 digs
Ananda Patterson: 4 kills, 2 digs
Nina Crawford: 4 kills, ace, block
Lucy Brizzolara: 2 blocks, kill

Tuesday, Oct. 16
Glenbard West d.
At Lyons Township
25-15, 25-20
(Hilltoppers now 23-11, 4-2 in WSC Silver)


Glenbard West statistical leaders
Katie Ryan: 18 digs, kill
Ellory Graff: 8 kills, 7 digs, ace

Virginia Curtis: 10 kills, block, dig
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 10 digs, 2 aces
Sophie Alles: 6 digs
Maeve Campanella: 6 digs
Nina Crawford: 4 kills, ace
Ananda Patterson: 4 kills, dig
Lucy Brizzolara: 3 kills

Friday-Saturday, Oct. 12-13
At Autumnfest Tournament
At Glenbard East
11th place

Glenbard West No. 11 seed

Saturday's Silver bracket playoffs
(11) Glenbard West d. (14) Wheaton Warrenville South 25-21, 25-20 (quarterfinals)
(10) Joliet Catholic d. (11) Glenbard West 25-23, 21-25, 25-20 (semifinals)
(11) Glenbard West d. (8) West Aurora 25-12, 25-21 (11th place)
(Hilltoppers now 22-11)

Glenbard West statistical leaders
(All five Autumnfest matches combined)
Katie Ryan: 87 digs, 4 kills, 2 aces
Ellory Graff: 37 digs, 21 kills, 6 aces

Virginia Curtis: 38 kills, 7 blocks, 7 digs
Ananda Patterson: 34 kills, 8 blocks, ace, 5 digs
Nina Crawford: 31 kills, 3 aces, 3 blocks, 10 digs
Sophie Alles: 44 digs, 2 aces
Lucy Brizzolara: 23 kills, 4 blocks, 2 digs
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 6 aces, 3 kills, 27 digs
Maeve Campanella: 19 digs
Caroline Casey: 2 aces, 3 digs
Anna Sear: 3 aces

Friday's Pool 6 results
(11) Glenbard West d. (22) Schaumburg 25-16, 25-10
(6) Waubonsie Valley d. (11) Glenbard West 25-20, 19-25, 25-18

Autumnfest Friday's pool results

UPDATED Autumnfest Silver playoff bracket (after Friday's pool play)

Autumnfest Friday's pools/time schedule

Autumnfest Saturday's playoff brackets

SENIOR NIGHT

gwgvballseniiorsparents101118.jpg.jpg
Photo courtesy of GWGirlsVB.com staff

Glenbard West 2018 Seniors booklet PDF

Thursday, Oct. 11
SENIOR NIGHT
Glenbard West d. Addison Trail
25-16, 25-12
(Hilltoppers now 19-9)

Glenbard West statistical leaders
Katie Ryan: 18 digs, ace, 2 assists, 7 service points
Ellory Graff: 12 digs, 3 kills, ace
Nina Crawford: 9 kills, ace, 2 blocks, 5 digs, 5 service points
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 23 assists, 2 aces, 7 digs, 7 service points
Virginia Curtis: 8 kills, block, 2 digs
Ananda Patterson: 6 kills
Sophie Alles: 5 digs
Lucy Brizzolara: 2 kills, 3 blocks, 2 digs
Maeve Campanella: 3 digs
Caroline Casey: 2 assists

Tuesday, Oct. 9
Glenbard West d. At Oak Park-River Forest
25-21, 25-16
(Hilltoppers now 18-9, 3-2 in WSC Silver)

Glenbard West statistical leaders
Katie Ryan: 13 digs
Virginia Curtis: 10 kills, 3 blocks
Ellory Graff: 4 kills, 17 digs, block
Ananda Patterson: 8 kills, 2 blocks
Nina Crawford: 7 kills, ace, 2 blocks, 6 digs
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 2 aces, 6 digs
Lucy Brizzolara: 3 kills
Sophie Alles: 6 digs
Maeve Campanella: 4 digs

Wednesday, Oct. 2
At Benet Academy
d. Glenbard West
25-15, 25-16
(Hilltoppers now 17-9)
Tuesday, Oct. 2
At Glenbard West d. Hinsdale Central
25-16, 25-14
Teacher Appreciation Night
(Hilltoppers now 17-8, 2-2 in WSC Silver)

VIDEO INTERVIEW!

gwgvbcaseyryanalles100218.jpg

Caroline Casey, Katie Ryan, Sophie Alles

Glenbard West statistical leaders
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 24 assists, 2 aces, 2 blocks, 14 service points
Katie Ryan: 14 digs
Virginia Curtis: 8 kills
Ananda Patterson: 7 kills
Nina Crawford: 6 kills, ace, block, 7 service points
Ellory Graff: 4 kills, ace
Lucy Brizzolara: 2 kills, 4 blocks
Sophie Alles: 6 digs, ace
Maeve Campanella: 2 digs
Caroline Casey: Served match point

gwgvbvolleycuretable092618.jpg

LET’S TRY AGAIN!
VOLLEY FOR THE CURE

Wednesday, Sept. 26
Doubleheader at Glenbard West!!
Glenbard West d. Plainfield East 19-25, 25-13, 25-11
Glenbard West d. Montini Catholic 25-18, 25-16
(GW now 16-8)

gwgvbscorerstable092518.jpg

VOLLEY FOR THE CURE
Tuesday, Sept. 25
Montini Catholic at Glenbard West
Canceled-Power outage!
Rescheduled for Wednesday, Sept. 26

THANK YOU everyone who organized and worked tirelessly (even in the dark) and donated to continue making this event successful!


VIDEO INTERVIEW!
(with emergency lights)

gwgvbwinceryan092518.jpg

Ashleigh Wince, Celia Ryan

HOMECOMING 2018

gwgvbhomecoming092218.jpg
Photo courtesy of Jim Ryan

Thursday, Sept. 20
Joliet Catholic Academy d. Glenbard West 25-16, 25-15
Glenbard West now 14-8
Wednesday, Sept. 19
Glenbard West d. Plainfield South
25-20, 25-13
GW now 14-7

VIDEO INTERVIEW!

gwgvbcurtisdumerer091918.jpg

Virginia Curtis, Kaitlyn DuMerer

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Katie Ryan (15 digs, ace, 10 service points)
Ananda Patterson (7 kills, block)
Kaitlyn DuMerer (17 assists, 5 digs, ace, block, 10 service points)
Ellory Graff (5 kills, 4 digs)
Virginia Curtis (5 kills, 2 digs)
Lucy Brizzolara (3 kills)
Sophie Alles (3 digs, 4 service points)
Caroline Casey (4 service points)
Maeve Campanella (2 digs)

Tuesday, Sept. 18
At Downers Grove North d. Glenbard West
23-25, 25-18, 25-19
GW now 13-7, 2-1 in WSC Silver

Saturday, Sept. 15
Glenbard West Invitational
CHAMPIONS!
(17-25, 25-18, 25-19 over Glenbard South!)
Glenbard West now 13-6

gwvballgwinviteteam091518.jpg
Photos courtesy of Jim Ryan

gwvballgwinvitealltourn091518.jpg
Curtis, Ryan, Patterson

All-Tournament
Katie Ryan (MVP)
Ananda Patterson
Virginia Curtis

Saturday's results
Glenbard West d. Glenbard South 17-25, 25-18, 25-19 (championship)
Glenbard West d. Joliet West 25-14, 25-20 (semifinals)
Glenbard West d. Glenbard East 21-25, 25-21, 25-17 (quarterfinals)

Saturday statistics leaders
(3 matches combined -- assists unavailable)
Katie Ryan (25 digs)
Ananda Patterson (19 kills, 5 blocks)
Virginia Curtis (26 kills, 5 digs)
Ellory Graff (23 kills, 21 digs, 5 aces)
Lucy Brizzolara (22 kills, 3 digs)
Kaitlyn DuMerer (4 aces, 15 digs)
Anna Sear (15 kills, 18 digs)
Sophie Alles (9 digs)
Maeve Campanella (9 digs)
Caroline Casey (6 aces)
Celia Ryan (4 digs)

38th annual Glenbard West Invitational pool play/playoff brackets

THIS WEEK

Friday, Sept. 14
Glenbard West Invitational

Friday pool play
Glenbard West d. Oswego East 25-13, 24-26, 25-13
Glenbard West d. Northside Prep 25-14, 25-11

Friday statistics leaders
(2 matches combined)
Katie Ryan (22 digs, 4 aces, kill)
Ananda Patterson (5 kills, block)
Virginia Curtis (21 kills, block, 4 digs)
Kaitlyn DuMerer (44 assists, 9 digs, 5 aces, kill)
Anna Sear (9 kills, 11 digs, 2 aces)
Ellory Graff (9 kills, 2 digs)
Celia Ryan (6 digs, 6 aces, block)
Caroline Casey (4 digs, 2 aces)

38th annual Glenbard West Invitational pool play/playoff brackets

Wednesday, Sept. 12
Glenbard West d. At West Chicago 25-14, 25-15
Glenbard West now 8-6

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Virginia Curtis 7 kills
Ananda Patterson 6 kills
Ellory Graff 4 kills, 9 digs, 3 aces
Kaitlyn DuMerer 20 assists (estimated), 3 digs
Katie Ryan 7 digs
Anna Sear 4 kills, 5 digs
Lucy Brizzolara 4 kills

gwvbseargraff.jpg

gwvbcurtisbrizzolara091218.jpg

Tuesday, Sept. 11
York d. At Glenbard West 17-25, 25-23, 25-23
Glenbard West now 7-6, 1-1 in WSC Silver

VIDEO INTERVIEW!

gwgvbpattersonalles091118.jpg


Glenbard West statistics leaders
Virginia Curtis: 17 kills, ace
Ellory Graff: 5 kills, 9 digs
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 28 assists, 3 kills, 6 digs, 2 aces, 11 service points
Katie Ryan: 14 digs, 3 aces, 11 service points
Lucy Brizzolara: 4 kills
Ananda Patterson: 4 kills
Sophie Alles: 10 digs, ace, 6 service points
Anna Sear: 5 digs
Ashleigh Wince: 2 kills, 2 blocks
Maeve Campanella: 2 digs
Celia Ryan: ace

THIS WEEK
Saturday, Sept. 8
At Crossroads Classic
At Effingham High School


SIXTH PLACE
Virginia Curtis All-tournament

Normal University d. Glenbard West 25-17, 25-12 (quarterfinals)
Glenbard West d. Edwardsville 25-20, 18-25, 26-24 (consolation semifinals)
Belleville Althoff d. Glenbard West 25-19, 25-17 (5th-place match)
Glenbard West now 7-5

Crossroads Classic T-shirt order form

Crossroads Classic Tournament website

Glenbard West parental travel release form

Friday, Sept. 7
At Crossroads Classic
At Effingham High School

(1301 Grove Ave., Effingham)
Pool B play
Glenbard West d. Breese Central 25-18, 20-25, 25-9
Glenbard West d. Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg 25-20, 33-31
(Glenbard West now 6-3 overall)

Crossroads Classic Friday pool play

Crossroads Classic T-shirt order form

Crossroads Classic Tournament website

Thursday, Sept. 6
At Marist d. Glenbard West 25-22, 25-15

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Katie Ryan: 14 digs
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 15 assists, 8 digs, 3 kills
Virginia Curtis: 6 kills
Nina Crawford: 4 kills
Maeve Campanella: 5 digs

(GW now 4-3 overall)

Tuesday, Sept. 4
Glenbard West d. Proviso West
25-13, 25-10
(GW now 4-2 overall, 1-0 in WSC Silver)

VIDEO INTERVIEW!

gwgvbohrnsteincurtiscampanella090418.jpg

2018 Seniors!

gwgvbseniorscrazy081918.jpg
Photos courtesy of GWGirlsVB.com staff

gwgvbseniors081918.jpg

Lucy Brizzolara (left), Kaitlyn DuMerer, Katie Ryan, Ellory Graff, Ananda Patterson, Nina Crawford, Sophie Alles

gwgvbseniorsclose081918.jpg

Saturday, Aug. 25
Wheaton North
Blue-Gold Tournament
Fourth place
All-Tournament Team: Katie Ryan
VIDEO INTERVIEW:
Katie Ryan

Saturday, Aug. 25 results
Third place
Naperville North d. Glenbard West 25-17, 25-21
Glenbard West statistics leaders
Katie Ryan: 9 digs, 7 service points, aces
Nina Crawford: 4 kills, 2 blocks
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 9 assists, 5 digs 
Ellory Graff: 2 kills, 3 service points, ace, 3 digs
Virginia Curtis: 4 kills
Lucy Brizzolara: 3 kills, 2 blocks
Anna Sear: Ace, 3 service aces
Celia Ryan: 3 assists
Ashleigh Wince: 3 blocks

Semifinals
Montini d. Glenbard West 27-25, 25-16
Glenbard West statistics leaders
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 18 assists, 12 digs
Katie Ryan: 10 digs, ace, 4 service points
Nina Crawford: 7 kills, 11 digs, 3 blocks
Ellory Graff: 6 kills, 2 digs
Sophie Alles: Ace, 6 digs
Virginia Curtis: 4 kills
Maeve Campanella: 3 digs
Lucy Brizzolara: Ace, 3 blocks
Anna Sear: Ace

Glenbard West d. Kaneland
13-25, 27-25, 25-19

Glenbard West statistics leaders
(5-match cumulative tournament statistics) 
Katie Ryan: 57 digs, 5 aces
Nina Crawford: 35 kills, 8 blocks, 23 digs
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 37 digs, 3 kills, ace 
Ellory Graff: 28 aces, 5 aces, 11 digs
Virginia Curtis: 29 kills, 2 blocks, 7 digs
Lucy Brizzolara: 10 kills, 6 blocks, 2 aces
Sophie Alles: 16 digs, 2 aces
Anna Sear: 6 kills, 2 aces, 17 digs
Maeve Campanella: 14 digs
Caroline Casey: 3 digs
Ashleigh Wince: 2 kills
Celia Ryan: 2 digs
Emma Ohrnstein: 2 digs

Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament Saturday results

Wheaton North Blue Gold All-Tournament Team

Wheaton North Blue Gold championship bracket for Saturday (improved 8/24)

Wednesday Aug. 22
Wheaton North
Blue-Gold Tournament
Pool D results

Glenbard West d. St. Viator 25-18, 25-10
Glenbard West d. Buffalo Grove 25-15, 25-11
Glenbard West statistics leaders
(Two-match combined totals)
Ellory Graff: 17 kills, 4 aces, 3 digs
Katie Ryan: 19 digs, 3 aces
Nina Crawford: 15 kills
Kaitlyn DuMerer 2 kills, 5 digs (assists unavailable)
Anna Sear: 6 kills, 13 digs
Virginia Curtis: 8 kills
Maeve Campanella: 8 digs
Sophie Alles: 4 digs

Wheaton North Blue Gold championship bracket for Saturday (improved 8/24)

Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament pool play/brackets

gwgvbseasonoutlook081918.jpg

Season outlook
video interview

gwgvbregionalteam102617.jpg
Photo courtesy of Jim Ryan

CONGRATULATIONS
HILLTOPPERS!
Another great season!
29-10 RECORD!
(8th straight year 25+ victories)
SECTIONAL FINALISTS!
(3rd straight year)
REGIONAL CHAMPS!
(6th straight year)

FINAL VIDEO INTERVIEWS!
Glenbard West Sectional finals
vs. Downers Grove North

Class 4A Glenbard West Sectional

Wednesday, November 1
Sectional final: (1) Downers Grove North d. (2) GLENBARD WEST 25-15, 20-25, 25-23


Downers Grove North (27-12) advances to Geneva Super-Sectional at 6 p.m. Friday, Nov. 3 vs. DeKalb Sectional champion (1) St. Charles North (36-3)

Glenbard West statistics leaders
Hannah Brodner: 8 kills, 16 digs, ace, 12 service points
Nina Crawford: 13 kills, block
Kaitlyn DuMerer: 29 assists, 6 digs
Virginia Curtis: 9 kills, block
Ellory Graff: 5 kills, block
Katie Ryan: 5 digs, 2 aces, 2 assists
Sophie Alles: 9 digs
Clara Haeffner: 5 digs

Travel release form

Parental travel release form PDF

Glenbard West
photo page

2018 photos!

2017 and 2018 videos NEW!

2017 season

2016 season

2015-14 seasons

2013-12-11 seasons

Latest news
2019

Joliet Central's Peg Bryan Invitational pairings/schedule

2018

UPDATED Autumnfest Silver playoff bracket (after Friday's pool play)

Autumnfest Friday's pool results

Autumnfest Friday's pools/time schedule

Autumnfest Saturday's playoff brackets

38th annual Glenbard West Invitational pool play/playoff brackets

Crossroads Classic Tournament website

Crossroads Classic Friday pool play

Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament Saturday results

Wheaton North Blue Gold All-Tournament Team

Wheaton North Blue Gold championship bracket for Saturday (improved 8/24)

Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament pool play/brackets

2017

Autumnfest Friday pools/time schedule

Autumnfest Saturday's brackets

Glenbard West Invitational information

Crossroads Classic Pool Brackets

Crossroads Classic T-shirt order form

New link to 2017 photos!

Wheaton North Tournament - Final results/All-tournament team

Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament pairings

2016

Autumnfest Gold and Silver bracket results

Autumnfest Bronze bracket results, all-tournament team

Teacher Recognition Night photo/speeches page

Glenbard West Invitational pairings

Crossroads Classic Tournament website

Crossroads Classic pairings

Crossroads Classic T-shirt order form

Wheaton North Tournament pairings

Volleyball links

Glenbard West athletics girls volleyball page

IHSA girls volleyball page

West Suburban Conference website

Daily Herald prep sports

High School Cube/Your Season girls volleyball page

Prep Volleyball.com

Great Lakes Center

2018 Varsity results

FINAL
25-12 record
4-2 West Suburban Conference Silver Division
11-2 Home; 7-6 Away; 7-4 Neutral

Wed. 8/22
At Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament

Wheaton North Tournament: Wednesday's results/Saturday's brackets

.
.
.
.
.
vs. St. Viator (Pool D play)
W
25-18
25-10
.
.
vs. St. Viator (Pool D play)
W
25-15
25-11
.
Sat. 8/25
At Wheaton North Blue and Gold Tournament

Wheaton North Tournament - Final results/All-tournament team

.
.
.
.
.
vs. Kaneland (quarterfinals)
W
 
13-25
27-25
25-19
.
vs. Montini Catholic (semifinals)
L
25-27
16-25
.
.
vs. Naperville North (4th place)
L
17-25
21-25
.
Tues. 9/4
PROVISO WEST*
W
15-13
15-10
.
Thur. 9/6
At Marist
L
22-25
15-25
.
Fri. 9/7
At Crossroads Classic
At Effingham High School
(1301 Grove Ave., Effingham)

Crossroads Classic Pool Brackets

Crossroads Classic T-shirt order form

Crossroads Classic Tournament website

.
.
.
.
.
vs. Breese Central (Pool B play)
W
25-18
20-25
25-9
.
vs. Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg (Pool B play)
W
25-20
33-31
.
Sat. 9/8
At Crossroads Classic
At Effingham High School
(1301 Grove Ave., Effingham)

Crossroads Classic Tournament website (scores/brackets)

.
.
.
.
.
vs. Normal University (quarterfinals)
L
17-25
12-25
,
.
vs. Edwardsville (consolation semifinals)
W
25-20
18-25
26-24
.
vs. Belleville Althoff (5th place)
L
19-25
17-25
.
Tues. 9/11
YORK*
L
25-17
23-25
23-25
Wed. 9/12
At West Chicago
W
25-14
25-15
.
Fri. 9/14
38TH ANNUAL
GLENBARD WEST INVITATIONAL

Glenbard West Invitational pool play/playoff brackets

.
.
.
.
.
vs. Oswego East (Pool A play)
W
25-13
24-26
25-13
.
vs. Northside Prep (Pool B play)

W
25-14
25-11
.
Sat. 9/15
38TH ANNUAL
GLENBARD WEST INVITATIONAL
.
.
.
.
.
vs. Glenbard East (quarterfinals)
W
21-25
25-21
25-17
.
vs. Joliet West (semifinals)
W
25-14
25-20
.
.
vs. Glenbard South (championship)
W
17-25
25-18
25-19
Tues. 9/18
At Downers Grove North*
L
25-23
18-25
19-25
Wed. 9/19
PLAINFIELD SOUTH
W
25-20
25-13
.
Thur. 9/20
JOLIET CATHOLIC ACADEMY
L
16-25
15-25
.
Wed. 9/26
PLAINFIELD EAST (Match moved to Glenbard West)
W
19-25
25-13
25-11
Wed. 9/26
MONTINI CATHOLIC (Volley for the Cure) (RESCHEDULED from Tuesday, Sept. 25)
W
25-18
25-16
.
Tues. 10/2
HINSDALE CENTRAL*
(Teacher Appreciation Night)
W
25-16
25-14
.
Wed. 10/3
At Benet Academy
L
25-15
25-16
.
Tues. 10/9
At Oak Park-River Forest*
W
25-21
25-16
.
Thur. 10/11
ADDISON TRAIL
(Senior Night)
W
25-16
25-12
.
Fri. 10/12
At Autumnfest Volleyball Classic
Hosted by Glenbard East
(No. 11 seed)

Autumnfest Friday's pool results

Autumnfest Friday's pools/time schedule

Autumnfest Saturday's playoff brackets

.
.
.
.
.
vs. (22) Schaumburg (Pool play)
W
25-16
25-10
.
.
vs. (6) Waubonsie Valley (Pool play)
L
20-25
25-19
18-25
Sat. 10/13
At Autumnfest Volleyball Classic
At Glenbard East
(No. 11 seed)

UPDATED Autumnfest Silver playoff bracket (after Friday's pool play)

Autumnfest Friday's pools/time schedule

Autumnfest Saturday's playoff brackets

.
.
.
.
.
vs. (14) Wheaton Warrenville South (Silver Bracket quarterfinals)
W
25-21
25-20
.
.
vs. (10) Joliet Catholic (Silver Bracket semifinals)
L
23-25
25-21
20-25
.
vs. (8) West Aurora (Silver Bracket 11th place)
W
25-12
25-21
.
Tue. 10/16
At Lyons Township* (North campus)
W
25-15
25-20
.
Wed. 10/17
At Downers Grove South
W
25-16
25-22
.
.
Class 4A Lyons Township Regional (North campus)
No. 3 seed York Sectional
.
.
.
.
Tues. Oct. 23
vs. (14) Hinsdale South
W
25-13
23-25
25-18
Thur. Oct. 25
Regional final -- (6) Lyons Township
L
21-25
24-26
.
.
Class 4A York Sectional
.
.
.
.
Mon. Oct. 29
Lyons Township Regional champion vs. Addison Trail Regional champion -- (2) York or (7) Glenbard North
.
.
.
.
Wed. Oct. 31
Sectional final -- vs. Maine South Regional champion or Glenbard East Regional champion
6 p.m.
.
.
.
.
Class 4A Bartlett Super-Sectional
.
.
.
.
Fri.
Nov. 2
York Sectional champion vs. Huntley Sectional champion
6 p.m.
.
.
.

* - West Suburban Conference Silver Division match

Class 4A York Sectional teams (seeds in parentheses)

Lyons Township Regional: (3) GLENBARD EAST, (6) Lyons Township, (10) Downers Grove South, (14) Hinsdale South, (19) Willowbrook

Addison Trail Regional: (2) York, (7) Glenbard North, (11) Addison Trail, (15) Maine West, (18) Proviso West

Maine South Regional: (1) Downers Grove North, (8) Maine South, (9) Lake Park, (16) West Chicago, (17) Riverside-Brookfield

Glenbard East Regional: (4) Glenbard East, (5) Wheaton Warrenville South, (12) Hinsdale Central, (13) Fenton, (20) Leyden, (21) Wheaton North

Class 4A York Sectional teams (21 teams): GLENBARD WEST, Addison Trail, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Fenton, Glenbard East, Glenbard North, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Lake Park, Leyden, Lyons Township, Maine West, Maine South, Proviso West, Riverside-Brookfield, West Chicago, Wheaton North, Wheaton Warrenville South, Willowbrook, York